Lofty is a fractional U.S. real estate investing platform where visitors can browse property shares, learn about rental property investing, review calculators and guides, and access support for marketplace orders and account activity.
The canonical website URL is https://www.lofty.ai/. Public machine-readable context is available at /llms.txt, /llms-full.txt, /.well-known/reasoning.json, and /.well-known/ai-manifest.json.
5 fractional real estate investment properties available now in Memphis.
Atlantic City, NJ 08401
$27.98/share · 29.6% avg yield
188 investors
Lorain, Ohio 44052
$33.40/share
275 investors
Chicago, IL 60621
$31.99/share · 7.1% avg yield
540 investors
Cinnaminson, NJ 08077
$54.00/share · 6.4% avg yield
63 investors
Black Creek, NY 14714
$57.63/share · 6.0% avg yield
97 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$31.97/share
19 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$43.50/share · 16.9% avg yield
128 investors
Gibsonburg, OH 43431
$63.90/share
42 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$24.50/share
66 investors
Inkster, MI 48141
$28.74/share · 10.7% avg yield
189 investors
Pittsburgh, PA 15201
$53.00/share · 12.0% avg yield
132 investors
Davenport, IA 52806
$52.10/share · 6.6% avg yield
155 investors
Ogden, UT 84404
$39.40/share · 8.3% avg yield
151 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$36.00/share
410 investors
Shoreline, WA 98133
$60.94/share · 10.2% avg yield
140 investors
Leander, TX 78641
$50.40/share · 9.3% avg yield
245 investors
Grandview, MO 64030
$51.00/share · 7.2% avg yield
278 investors
Austin, TX 78738
$57.98/share · 7.5% avg yield
197 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88012
$46.00/share
224 investors
Scottsdale, AZ 85254
$45.86/share · 4.6% avg yield
392 investors
Palm Coast, FL 32164
$43.00/share · 0.9% avg yield
214 investors
McCutchenville, OH 44844
$51.06/share
61 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$46.88/share · 5.2% avg yield
217 investors
Columbia, MO 65203
$50.19/share · 12.4% avg yield
201 investors
Moline, IL 61265
$32.00/share
173 investors
Aurora, CO 80247
$48.00/share · 11.2% avg yield
91 investors
Cincinnati, OH 45202
$59.00/share · 10.4% avg yield
147 investors
Harvest, AL 35749
$39.50/share
398 investors
Milwaukee, WI 53224
$62.00/share · 9.9% avg yield
40 investors
Austin, TX 78702
$49.00/share · 2.7% avg yield
140 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$54.80/share
64 investors
Davenport, IA 52803
$39.00/share
147 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$53.00/share
14 investors
Roanoke, VA 24016
$50.00/share · 7.4% avg yield
28 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$50.15/share · 5.9% avg yield
151 investors
Killington, VT 05751
$40.70/share
117 investors
Tigard, Oregon 97224
$54.00/share · 7.0% avg yield
151 investors
The Dalles, OR 97058
$117.68/share · 6.3% avg yield
135 investors
Memphis, TN 38114
$18.10/share · 1.1% avg yield
245 investors
Cleveland, Ohio 44102
$37.19/share · 9.5% avg yield
481 investors
Chicago, IL 60643
$18.36/share
191 investors
Macon, GA 31206
$24.00/share · 0.1% avg yield
96 investors
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801
$49.99/share · 11.3% avg yield
117 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$45.50/share · 4.5% avg yield
169 investors
Raytown, MO 64138
$35.99/share · 1.5% avg yield
73 investors
Cleveland, OH 44113
$15.75/share
218 investors
Dixmoor, IL 60426
$22.15/share
164 investors
Memphis, TN 38128
$33.34/share · 0.5% avg yield
198 investors
Cleveland, OH 44102
$33.71/share · 4.5% avg yield
187 investors
Markham, IL 60428
$18.90/share
160 investors
Akron, OH 44306
$16.01/share
131 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$42.00/share
103 investors
Cleveland, OH 44110
$17.98/share
102 investors
St. Louis, MO 63121
$37.00/share
120 investors
Rock Island, IL 61201
$50.80/share · 9.5% avg yield
132 investors
Juan Dolio, San Pedro de Macorís 21000
$0.00/share · 5.5% avg yield
2 investors
Baltimore, MD 21213
$70.30/share · 14.5% avg yield
178 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$50.00/share
13 investors
Norwalk, CA 90650
$50.19/share · 7.9% avg yield
82 investors
Davenport, IA 52802
$45.00/share
93 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$30.61/share · 9.5% avg yield
85 investors
17 previously listed properties in Memphis.
Memphis, TN 38127
$44.52/share
Memphis, TN 38127
$43.08/share
Memphis, TN 38114
$43.21/share
Memphis, TN 38112
$44.49/share
Memphis, TN 38109
$44.85/share
Memphis, TN 38109
$44.75/share
,
$50.00/share · 2.5% avg yield
Memphis, Tennessee 38127
$43.98/share
Memphis, TN 38111
$48.13/share
,
$50.00/share
Memphis, TN 38114
$44.57/share
Memphis, TN 38111
$44.58/share
Memphis, TN 38127
$41.90/share
Memphis, TN 38115
$44.96/share
Memphis, TN 38127
$44.59/share
Memphis, TN 38109
$49.23/share
The Memphis real estate market in 2026 is one of the most buyer-friendly metros in the South. As of March 2026 the median sale price in Memphis sat in the $199,000-$223,000 range depending on the data source, with the Memphis Area Association of REALTORS® reporting a median around $210,000 and an average sales price near $276,266, both up modestly year-over-year despite a sharp rebuild in inventory. Months of supply has roughly doubled, listings are up triple-digit percentages year-over-year in some segments, and Memphis has decisively shifted from a seller's market into balanced-to-buyer-favorable territory.
What makes Memphis distinctive is the price point. Even with median home prices ticking 1.4-2.4% higher year-over-year, Memphis remains one of the most affordable major U.S. metros, with sub-$100,000 entry prices still achievable in submarkets like Frayser and Whitehaven and mid-range single-family inventory available across Cordova, Bartlett, and Raleigh. That affordability, layered against rents that have held up reasonably well, continues to make Memphis one of the most-cited cash-flow markets in the country for both turnkey and BRRRR investors.
On the demand side, Memphis benefits from a logistics-and-healthcare-heavy employment base that is structurally durable: FedEx World Hub at Memphis International Airport (the busiest cargo airport in North America for decades), AutoZone, International Paper, ServiceMaster, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, Methodist Le Bonheur, and Baptist Memorial Health Care anchor steady rental demand from working-class and professional tenants alike. Median tenant tenure tends to run longer than coastal averages, which is a meaningful underwriting input for buy-and-hold investors.
The 2026 Memphis market does come with caveats. Sale-to-list ratios have weakened to roughly 96.24%, only about 10% of homes are selling over asking, and existing-home sales were down 11.1% year-over-year through March 2026, with the broader forecast calling for a 7.7% decline in sales volume on the year. Mortgage rates settling in the 6.0-6.8% band have helped, and prices are expected to grow a modest 2-4% in 2026, but Memphis investors should expect longer marketing times, more negotiation, and harder underwriting on rehab budgets in distressed pockets.
| Median Sale Price | Inventory Level | Avg Days on Market | YoY Price Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $210,000 | 3,729 | 56 days | +1.4% |
Source: aggregated public real estate data, as of March 2026.
The most striking Memphis stat heading into 2026 is the inventory swing: for-sale supply was up roughly 141% year-over-year through March 2026, lifting months of supply from 1.93 to 3.95, effectively doubling the cushion buyers have to negotiate. Despite that flood of supply, median sale prices in Memphis still managed a 1.4-2.4% year-over-year gain, average sales prices rose 1.9%, and March 2026 transaction volume jumped 19.3% month-over-month even as it sat 1.7% below March 2025. Year-to-date through March 2026, total Memphis sales were down 11.1% versus the prior year, in line with the Memphis Area Association of REALTORS® expectation of a 7.7% full-year decline in 2026 sales volume. Net effect: a market where buyers and investors have meaningful leverage, but pricing has not actually rolled over.
The single biggest recent shift in Memphis is the inventory normalization. Active listings have surged roughly 141% year-over-year, months of supply has nearly doubled to 3.95 months, and median days on market has stretched to 56-68 days. That has translated into real bargaining power for buyers: only about 10.15% of Memphis homes are now closing above asking, and the sale-to-list ratio has slipped to 96.24%, signaling weakening seller pricing power. Mortgage rates settling near 6% have helped maintain transaction flow, and Memphis median prices are still 1.4-2.4% higher than a year ago, but the velocity of the market has clearly slowed. The Memphis Area Association of REALTORS® expects 2026 sales volume to fall roughly 7.7% even as prices grind 1.8-2.4% higher.
“The Memphis market is shifting toward balanced conditions favoring buyers. Inventory has surged to 3.95 months of supply with 3,729 homes available, up 141% year-over-year, while only about 10% of homes are selling above asking and the sale-to-list ratio has slipped to 96.24%. A housing crash remains unlikely given strong fundamentals and substantial homeowner equity, but buyers in Memphis hold meaningful negotiating leverage in 2026.”
“March 2026 Memphis data showed total sales up 19.3% month-over-month with median sale price at $223,000, up 2.4% year-to-date, and average sales price at $276,266, up 1.9% YoY. Year-to-date sales volume is down 11.1% versus 2025, reflecting a market that is rebalancing rather than rolling over.”
“Memphis remains one of the strongest cash-flow markets in the country thanks to entry prices that still pencil under $100,000 in Whitehaven and Frayser, mid-range turnkey product in Cordova and Bartlett, and a tenant base anchored by FedEx, St. Jude, and the broader logistics/healthcare ecosystem. Investors should expect to underwrite longer days-on-market and tighter inspection negotiations than in the prior cycle, but rent-to-price ratios remain compelling.”
Memphis in 2026 is fundamentally a cash-flow play, not an appreciation play. With median sale prices around $210,000, months of supply near 4.0, and the sale-to-list ratio at 96.24%, investors should treat this as a window to get aggressive on pricing, repair credits, and seller-paid concessions, particularly on listings that have been sitting more than 60 days. For the highest gross yields, focus on sub-$100K acquisitions in Whitehaven, Frayser, and Raleigh where Section 8 and working-class renter demand stays consistent. For lower-touch turnkey portfolios, Cordova, Bartlett, and Parkway Village offer mid-range product with longer tenant tenure and lighter rehab needs. East Memphis, Collierville, and Germantown remain the best plays for executive-quality rentals near the strongest school districts. Across all of Memphis, modest 1.8-2.4% appreciation is forecast for 2026, so the underwriting should center on rent-to-price ratios, debt-service-coverage discipline, and a realistic view of vacancy and turn costs in distressed submarkets, not speculative price gains.
Memphis in 2026 is fundamentally a cash-flow play, not an appreciation play. With median sale prices around $210,000, months of supply near 4.0, and the sale-to-list ratio at 96.24%, investors should treat this as a window to get aggressive on pricing, repair credits, and seller-paid concessions, particularly on listings that have been sitting more than 60 days. For the highest gross yields, focus on sub-$100K acquisitions in Whitehaven, Frayser, and Raleigh where Section 8 and working-class renter demand stays consistent. For lower-touch turnkey portfolios, Cordova, Bartlett, and Parkway Village offer mid-range product with longer tenant tenure and lighter rehab needs. East Memphis, Collierville, and Germantown remain the best plays for executive-quality rentals near the strongest school districts. Across all of Memphis, modest 1.8-2.4% appreciation is forecast for 2026, so the underwriting should center on rent-to-price ratios, debt-service-coverage discipline, and a realistic view of vacancy and turn costs in distressed submarkets, not speculative price gains.
The median sale price in Memphis, TN is approximately $210,000 as of March 2026.
Trending neighborhoods in Memphis, TN include East Memphis, Cordova, Bartlett, Collierville, Germantown, Midtown.
In-demand investment property types in Memphis, TN include Sub-$100K turnkey single-family rentals in Whitehaven and Frayser, Mid-range single-family rentals in Cordova, Bartlett, and Raleigh, Section 8 single-family product in Frayser and Raleigh, Small multifamily duplexes in Midtown and Cooper-Young.
Explore fractional real estate investment properties in other U.S. markets on Lofty.