Lofty is a fractional U.S. real estate investing platform where visitors can browse property shares, learn about rental property investing, review calculators and guides, and access support for marketplace orders and account activity.
The canonical website URL is https://www.lofty.ai/. Public machine-readable context is available at /llms.txt, /llms-full.txt, /.well-known/reasoning.json, and /.well-known/ai-manifest.json.
1 fractional real estate investment property available now in Norwalk.
Atlantic City, NJ 08401
$27.98/share · 29.6% avg yield
187 investors
Lorain, Ohio 44052
$33.40/share
275 investors
Cinnaminson, NJ 08077
$54.00/share · 6.4% avg yield
64 investors
Black Creek, NY 14714
$57.63/share · 6.0% avg yield
97 investors
Chicago, IL 60621
$33.96/share · 6.6% avg yield
540 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$31.97/share
19 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$43.50/share · 16.9% avg yield
127 investors
Gibsonburg, OH 43431
$63.90/share
42 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$24.50/share
66 investors
Inkster, MI 48141
$28.74/share · 10.7% avg yield
189 investors
Pittsburgh, PA 15201
$53.00/share · 12.0% avg yield
131 investors
Davenport, IA 52806
$52.10/share · 6.6% avg yield
155 investors
Ogden, UT 84404
$39.40/share · 8.3% avg yield
151 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$36.00/share
410 investors
Shoreline, WA 98133
$60.94/share · 10.2% avg yield
140 investors
Leander, TX 78641
$50.40/share · 9.3% avg yield
245 investors
Grandview, MO 64030
$51.00/share · 7.2% avg yield
278 investors
Austin, TX 78738
$57.98/share · 7.5% avg yield
197 investors
Scottsdale, AZ 85254
$45.86/share · 4.6% avg yield
391 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88012
$46.00/share
225 investors
Palm Coast, FL 32164
$43.00/share · 0.9% avg yield
214 investors
McCutchenville, OH 44844
$51.06/share
61 investors
Columbia, MO 65203
$50.19/share · 12.4% avg yield
201 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$46.88/share · 5.2% avg yield
217 investors
Moline, IL 61265
$32.00/share
173 investors
Cincinnati, OH 45202
$59.00/share · 10.4% avg yield
146 investors
Aurora, CO 80247
$48.00/share · 11.2% avg yield
90 investors
Harvest, AL 35749
$39.45/share
399 investors
Milwaukee, WI 53224
$62.00/share · 9.9% avg yield
40 investors
Austin, TX 78702
$48.00/share · 2.8% avg yield
140 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$54.80/share
64 investors
Davenport, IA 52803
$39.00/share
147 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$53.00/share
14 investors
Roanoke, VA 24016
$50.00/share · 7.4% avg yield
28 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$50.15/share · 5.9% avg yield
151 investors
Killington, VT 05751
$40.70/share
117 investors
Tigard, Oregon 97224
$54.00/share · 7.0% avg yield
151 investors
The Dalles, OR 97058
$117.68/share · 6.3% avg yield
135 investors
Memphis, TN 38114
$18.10/share · 1.1% avg yield
245 investors
Cleveland, Ohio 44102
$37.19/share · 9.5% avg yield
481 investors
Chicago, IL 60643
$18.36/share
191 investors
Macon, GA 31206
$24.00/share · 0.1% avg yield
96 investors
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801
$49.99/share · 11.3% avg yield
117 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$45.50/share · 4.5% avg yield
169 investors
Raytown, MO 64138
$35.99/share · 1.5% avg yield
73 investors
Cleveland, OH 44113
$15.75/share
218 investors
Dixmoor, IL 60426
$22.15/share
164 investors
Memphis, TN 38128
$33.34/share · 0.5% avg yield
198 investors
Cleveland, OH 44102
$33.71/share · 4.5% avg yield
187 investors
Markham, IL 60428
$18.90/share
160 investors
Akron, OH 44306
$16.01/share
131 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$42.00/share
103 investors
Cleveland, OH 44110
$17.98/share
102 investors
St. Louis, MO 63121
$37.00/share
120 investors
Rock Island, IL 61201
$50.80/share · 9.5% avg yield
132 investors
Juan Dolio, San Pedro de Macorís 21000
$0.00/share · 5.5% avg yield
2 investors
Baltimore, MD 21213
$70.30/share · 14.5% avg yield
178 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$50.00/share
13 investors
Norwalk, CA 90650
$50.19/share · 7.9% avg yield
82 investors
Davenport, IA 52802
$45.00/share
93 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$30.61/share · 9.5% avg yield
85 investors
Norwalk is a 9-square-mile city in southeastern Los Angeles County, situated along the I-5 / I-605 / I-105 freeway triangle, and one of the most under-followed mid-cost workforce markets in the greater Los Angeles metro. As of March 2026 the median single-family sale price in Norwalk sat near $750,000, meaningfully below comparable Orange County workforce cities and roughly 23% below the LA County median around $975,000, making it one of the few sub-$800K options inside the urban LA core. The 2026 Norwalk story is one of stabilization after the 2022-2024 affordability stress and a measured return of buyer demand as mortgage rates settled near 6%.
Demand drivers in Norwalk are anchored by three pools. The first is the regional workforce, Norwalk's historical positioning as a working-class commuter city for Long Beach, the South Bay manufacturing corridor, downtown LA, and the broader logistics economy along the I-710 corridor produces steady tenant and owner-occupant demand. The second is the institutional anchor of Metropolitan State Hospital, the Norwalk-Santa Fe Springs Unified School District employment base, Cerritos College in adjacent Norwalk-Cerritos, and the LA County Norwalk civic complex which houses the Office of the Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk. The third is the steady stream of South LA, southeast LA, and northern Orange County buyers priced out of comparable workforce cities like Bellflower, Cerritos, and Whittier.
On the supply side, Norwalk is fully built-out. Active single-family inventory in the city typically sits in the 95-130 listing band, equating to roughly 2.2-2.6 months of supply, solidly in seller territory by any measure but materially more available than in 2021-2022 peak conditions. New construction is limited to scattered ADU additions and townhome infill projects, and the city's residential land use is dominated by 1950s-1970s post-war single-family stock with frequent value-add opportunities for ADU conversions under California's SB 9 and AB 68 regulatory framework.
For investors, Norwalk in 2026 sits at the intersection of three credible strategies. Single-family rental yields run 4.5-5.5% gross on properly underwritten acquisitions, modest by Southeast standards but among the better LA County ratios. ADU and SB 9 lot-split strategies allow investors to add up to 2-3 additional units on existing single-family parcels, materially improving forced-appreciation and cash-flow upside. And medium-term rentals targeting traveling clinicians at Metropolitan State Hospital and the broader southeast LA healthcare network produce credible cash-flow uplift versus pure long-term rental underwriting. The structural risks: LA County property taxes, Mello-Roos exposure on some newer construction, California rent-control regulations, and the inherent volatility of LA single-family pricing, are real but manageable.
| Median Sale Price | Inventory Level | Avg Days on Market | YoY Price Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $750,000 | 118 | 39 days | +4.6% |
Source: aggregated public real estate data, as of March 2026.
Norwalk posted a 4.6% year-over-year median sale price increase to $750,000 through Q1 2026, recovering meaningful ground from the 2022-2024 affordability-driven compression. Active inventory in the city held in the 95-130 listing range, equating to roughly 2.4 months of supply. Days on market compressed from 47 a year earlier to 39 as buyer urgency returned alongside stabilizing mortgage rates near 6%. Closed sales rose 7.8% year-over-year through Q1, and pending sales jumped 9.4% in March 2026 specifically, the strongest pending-sales reading since 2022. The sale-to-list ratio held near 99.8%, and multiple-offer activity returned in roughly 42% of Norwalk closings during spring 2026, well above the 28% multiple-offer rate of 2024 but below the 60%+ peak-cycle highs.
The most meaningful 2026 shift in Norwalk is the maturation of the California ADU and SB 9 lot-split regulatory framework. Single-family parcels in the city now routinely accommodate one or two additional ADU units, and the AB 68 streamlined permitting has made ADU additions a credible value-add play for owner-occupants and small investors. The 2024-2025 regulatory clarifications around SB 9 lot splits opened up additional density on conforming parcels, and Norwalk's relatively generous single-family lot dimensions compared to denser LA submarkets make it one of the more practical workforce-city markets for ADU strategies. On the demand side, mortgage rates near 6% have re-engaged the South LA, southeast LA, and northern Orange County priced-out buyer pool, and total Norwalk transaction volume is on pace for an 8-10% lift in 2026.
“Norwalk continues to serve as one of the most credible affordability options inside the LA County urban core. Median single-family prices sit roughly 23% below the broader LA County median, and the city's freeway-triangle location and institutional anchor employers produce steady workforce demand even through the affordability stress of the rate cycle.”
“California's ADU and SB 9 regulatory framework has materially improved the forced-appreciation and cash-flow upside on Norwalk single-family acquisitions. Properly underwritten ADU additions on conforming lots can lift gross rental yields from the 4.5-5.5% base case to 6.5-8.0% within 18-24 months of acquisition, particularly when the primary unit is repositioned as an MTR for Metropolitan State Hospital clinicians.”
“Norwalk in 2026 is one of the more interesting LA County workforce-city setups thanks to the combination of sub-$800K entry prices, ADU and SB 9 density flexibility, institutional anchor employers (Metropolitan State Hospital, Cerritos College, LA County Norwalk civic complex), and freeway-triangle commute access. Investors should focus on conforming-lot acquisitions where ADU potential is clearly underwritable.”
Norwalk in 2026 is one of the most credible affordability-discount workforce markets inside the LA County urban core. Investors should focus on three strategies: conforming-lot single-family acquisitions where ADU additions can lift gross yields into the 6.5-8.0% band, SB 9 lot-split opportunities on larger parcels where density flexibility produces meaningful forced-appreciation upside, and medium-term rentals targeting Metropolitan State Hospital clinicians for the most underwriting-friendly tenant credit profile. The structural drivers: sub-$800K LA County entry prices, freeway-triangle commute access, institutional anchor employers, and the maturing California ADU/SB 9 framework, produce one of the better risk-adjusted Southern California workforce-city setups in 2026. Investors should underwrite honestly on California property taxes, AB 1482 rent-control implications, and Mello-Roos exposure on newer construction, but should also recognize Norwalk as one of the few LA County submarkets where workforce cash-flow strategies still pencil at scale.
Norwalk in 2026 is one of the most credible affordability-discount workforce markets inside the LA County urban core. Investors should focus on three strategies: conforming-lot single-family acquisitions where ADU additions can lift gross yields into the 6.5-8.0% band, SB 9 lot-split opportunities on larger parcels where density flexibility produces meaningful forced-appreciation upside, and medium-term rentals targeting Metropolitan State Hospital clinicians for the most underwriting-friendly tenant credit profile. The structural drivers: sub-$800K LA County entry prices, freeway-triangle commute access, institutional anchor employers, and the maturing California ADU/SB 9 framework, produce one of the better risk-adjusted Southern California workforce-city setups in 2026. Investors should underwrite honestly on California property taxes, AB 1482 rent-control implications, and Mello-Roos exposure on newer construction, but should also recognize Norwalk as one of the few LA County submarkets where workforce cash-flow strategies still pencil at scale.
The median sale price in Norwalk, CA is approximately $750,000 as of March 2026.
Trending neighborhoods in Norwalk, CA include Civic Center area (near LA County Norwalk complex), New River Park, Hermosillo Park area, Studebaker Road corridor, Excelsior High School cluster, Norwalk Boulevard / Imperial Highway corridor.
In-demand investment property types in Norwalk, CA include Single-family homes with ADU or SB 9 lot-split potential, Workforce rental single-family homes near Cerritos College and Metropolitan State Hospital, Renovated 1950s-1970s post-war homes for owner-occupant resale, Medium-term rentals targeting Metropolitan State Hospital clinicians.
Explore fractional real estate investment properties in other U.S. markets on Lofty.