Lofty is a fractional U.S. real estate investing platform where visitors can browse property shares, learn about rental property investing, review calculators and guides, and access support for marketplace orders and account activity.
The canonical website URL is https://www.lofty.ai/. Public machine-readable context is available at /llms.txt, /llms-full.txt, /.well-known/reasoning.json, and /.well-known/ai-manifest.json.
4 fractional real estate investment properties available now in Las Cruces.
Atlantic City, NJ 08401
$27.98/share · 29.6% avg yield
187 investors
Lorain, Ohio 44052
$33.40/share
275 investors
Cinnaminson, NJ 08077
$54.00/share · 6.4% avg yield
64 investors
Black Creek, NY 14714
$57.63/share · 6.0% avg yield
97 investors
Chicago, IL 60621
$33.96/share · 6.6% avg yield
540 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$31.97/share
19 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$43.50/share · 16.9% avg yield
127 investors
Gibsonburg, OH 43431
$63.90/share
42 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$24.50/share
66 investors
Inkster, MI 48141
$28.74/share · 10.7% avg yield
189 investors
Pittsburgh, PA 15201
$53.00/share · 12.0% avg yield
131 investors
Davenport, IA 52806
$52.10/share · 6.6% avg yield
155 investors
Ogden, UT 84404
$39.40/share · 8.3% avg yield
151 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$36.00/share
410 investors
Shoreline, WA 98133
$60.94/share · 10.2% avg yield
140 investors
Leander, TX 78641
$50.40/share · 9.3% avg yield
245 investors
Grandview, MO 64030
$51.00/share · 7.2% avg yield
278 investors
Austin, TX 78738
$57.98/share · 7.5% avg yield
197 investors
Scottsdale, AZ 85254
$45.86/share · 4.6% avg yield
391 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88012
$46.00/share
225 investors
Palm Coast, FL 32164
$43.00/share · 0.9% avg yield
214 investors
McCutchenville, OH 44844
$51.06/share
61 investors
Columbia, MO 65203
$50.19/share · 12.4% avg yield
201 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$46.88/share · 5.2% avg yield
217 investors
Moline, IL 61265
$32.00/share
173 investors
Cincinnati, OH 45202
$59.00/share · 10.4% avg yield
146 investors
Aurora, CO 80247
$48.00/share · 11.2% avg yield
90 investors
Harvest, AL 35749
$39.45/share
399 investors
Milwaukee, WI 53224
$62.00/share · 9.9% avg yield
40 investors
Austin, TX 78702
$48.00/share · 2.8% avg yield
140 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$54.80/share
64 investors
Davenport, IA 52803
$39.00/share
147 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$53.00/share
14 investors
Roanoke, VA 24016
$50.00/share · 7.4% avg yield
28 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$50.15/share · 5.9% avg yield
151 investors
Killington, VT 05751
$40.70/share
117 investors
Tigard, Oregon 97224
$54.00/share · 7.0% avg yield
151 investors
The Dalles, OR 97058
$117.68/share · 6.3% avg yield
135 investors
Memphis, TN 38114
$18.10/share · 1.1% avg yield
245 investors
Cleveland, Ohio 44102
$37.19/share · 9.5% avg yield
481 investors
Chicago, IL 60643
$18.36/share
191 investors
Macon, GA 31206
$24.00/share · 0.1% avg yield
96 investors
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801
$49.99/share · 11.3% avg yield
117 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$45.50/share · 4.5% avg yield
169 investors
Raytown, MO 64138
$35.99/share · 1.5% avg yield
73 investors
Cleveland, OH 44113
$15.75/share
218 investors
Dixmoor, IL 60426
$22.15/share
164 investors
Memphis, TN 38128
$33.34/share · 0.5% avg yield
198 investors
Cleveland, OH 44102
$33.71/share · 4.5% avg yield
187 investors
Markham, IL 60428
$18.90/share
160 investors
Akron, OH 44306
$16.01/share
131 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$42.00/share
103 investors
Cleveland, OH 44110
$17.98/share
102 investors
St. Louis, MO 63121
$37.00/share
120 investors
Rock Island, IL 61201
$50.80/share · 9.5% avg yield
132 investors
Juan Dolio, San Pedro de Macorís 21000
$0.00/share · 5.5% avg yield
2 investors
Baltimore, MD 21213
$70.30/share · 14.5% avg yield
178 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$50.00/share
13 investors
Norwalk, CA 90650
$50.19/share · 7.9% avg yield
82 investors
Davenport, IA 52802
$45.00/share
93 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$30.61/share · 9.5% avg yield
85 investors
Las Cruces is the second-largest city in New Mexico, the seat of Doña Ana County, and one of the most under-followed mid-size markets in the Sun Belt. As of March 2026 the median single-family sale price in Las Cruces sat near $312,000, materially below comparable Sun Belt secondaries like El Paso ($245K), Albuquerque ($335K), and Tucson ($350K) when measured against employment growth and population trajectory. The 2026 Las Cruces story is fundamentally a steady-growth, fundamentals-driven story, the city has neither boomed nor busted aggressively through the 2020-2026 macro cycle, and that quiet consistency has produced one of the better risk-adjusted appreciation profiles in the Mountain West.
Demand drivers in Las Cruces are anchored by four institutional pools. New Mexico State University is the largest single employer, with roughly 14,000 students and 4,000+ employees underpinning steady rental demand across the south side of the city. White Sands Missile Range and the federal civilian workforce at the installation, along with the spillover from Holloman Air Force Base in Otero County, produces stable workforce-rental demand at PCS-driven 18-36 month tenancies. Memorial Medical Center and MountainView Regional Medical Center anchor the healthcare workforce, and the city's growing logistics and light-manufacturing base, Spaceport America to the north, the Santa Teresa border-crossing industrial corridor to the south, is the under-appreciated long-term catalyst.
The 2026 supply picture in Las Cruces is more balanced than most Mountain West markets. Active inventory has climbed from the 2022 lows of roughly 850 to a steady-state of 1,300-1,500 listings across 2025-2026, lifting months of supply to 3.0-3.4 months and shifting Las Cruces into balanced-market territory. New construction is concentrated in the East Mesa and Sonoma Ranch corridors, where production builders have continued steady delivery of $325K-$425K product. Days on market has stretched from the 22-day pandemic lows to a more sustainable 55-65 day band, and sale-to-list ratios have settled near 97.5%.
For investors, Las Cruces in 2026 offers one of the more credible cash-flow-plus-modest-appreciation profiles in the southwestern US. Single-family rental yields run 6.5-8.0% gross on properly underwritten acquisitions in the $250K-$350K band, the medium-term-rental angle around the two regional hospitals and NMSU has matured into a legitimate niche, and the structural employment base: NMSU, WSMR, healthcare, and the border-crossing logistics corridor, produces remarkably steady tenant demand. Property taxes remain among the lowest in the Mountain West, which keeps total carrying costs meaningfully below comparable Arizona or Texas submarkets.
| Median Sale Price | Inventory Level | Avg Days on Market | YoY Price Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $312,000 | 1,380 | 61 days | +3.8% |
Source: aggregated public real estate data, as of March 2026.
Las Cruces posted a 3.8% year-over-year median sale price increase to $312,000 through Q1 2026, building on the 16.1% peak gain of 2022-2023 and the more moderate growth of 2024-2025. The 2026 pace reflects a steady-state market: inventory remains rebuilt to 3.0-3.4 months of supply, days on market hold in the 55-65 day band, and sale-to-list ratios have settled near 97.5%. Closed sales rose 4.2% year-over-year through Q1, and pending sales climbed 7.1% in March 2026 specifically, the strongest pending-sales reading since 2022. NMSU enrollment growth and continued White Sands Missile Range workforce stability remain the underlying demand anchors, and the new construction pipeline in East Mesa and Sonoma Ranch has been measured enough to keep absorption healthy without flooding the market.
The most relevant recent shifts in Las Cruces are the continued expansion of Spaceport America operations to the north, the build-out of the Santa Teresa border-crossing industrial corridor to the south, and the steady NMSU enrollment recovery through 2024-2025. Spaceport activity at the world's first purpose-built commercial spaceport has driven measurable knock-on aerospace and technical-services hiring across Doña Ana County, and Virgin Galactic's continued operational ramp through 2025-2026 supports the longer-term employment narrative. On the supply side, balanced market conditions (3.0-3.4 months of supply) and steady new-construction delivery in East Mesa have meant pricing is grinding higher without re-igniting the bidding-war dynamics of 2021-2022. Mortgage rates near 6% have re-engaged the move-up buyer pool, particularly in the $325K-$425K production-build segment.
“Las Cruces continues to deliver one of the most consistently appreciating mid-size markets in the southwestern US thanks to its diversified anchor employers: New Mexico State University, White Sands Missile Range, regional healthcare, and the growing border-crossing logistics corridor. Median single-family prices have appreciated steadily without the pandemic-era boom-bust pattern that hit comparable Sun Belt secondaries.”
“Spaceport America operations and the Santa Teresa border-crossing industrial corridor remain the two most under-appreciated long-term catalysts for Doña Ana County housing demand. The combination of aerospace, technical-services, and logistics employment should support steady 3-5% annual appreciation through the rest of the decade.”
“For investors, Las Cruces single-family rental yields run 6.5-8.0% gross on properly underwritten acquisitions in the $250K-$350K band, with low realized vacancy thanks to the NMSU and WSMR tenant base. Property taxes are among the lowest in the Mountain West, which keeps total carrying costs meaningfully below comparable Arizona or Texas submarkets.”
Las Cruces in 2026 is a steady-compounding mid-size market with the most credible institutional employer mix in southern New Mexico. Investors should focus on single-family rentals in the $250K-$350K band near NMSU and the Telshor hospital corridor, East Mesa and Sonoma Ranch new-construction product for owner-occupant resale, and workforce rentals supporting White Sands Missile Range and Holloman PCS cycles. The structural fundamentals: diversified anchor employers, low property taxes, balanced supply, growing Spaceport and border-corridor employment, produce one of the most reliable risk-adjusted appreciation profiles in the Mountain West. Investors should not expect headline-grabbing double-digit appreciation, but should expect remarkably steady 3-5% annual price growth with 6-8% gross rental yields and very low realized vacancy.
Las Cruces in 2026 is a steady-compounding mid-size market with the most credible institutional employer mix in southern New Mexico. Investors should focus on single-family rentals in the $250K-$350K band near NMSU and the Telshor hospital corridor, East Mesa and Sonoma Ranch new-construction product for owner-occupant resale, and workforce rentals supporting White Sands Missile Range and Holloman PCS cycles. The structural fundamentals: diversified anchor employers, low property taxes, balanced supply, growing Spaceport and border-corridor employment, produce one of the most reliable risk-adjusted appreciation profiles in the Mountain West. Investors should not expect headline-grabbing double-digit appreciation, but should expect remarkably steady 3-5% annual price growth with 6-8% gross rental yields and very low realized vacancy.
The median sale price in Las Cruces, NM is approximately $312,000 as of March 2026.
Trending neighborhoods in Las Cruces, NM include East Mesa, Sonoma Ranch, Las Alturas, Mesilla Park, Old Mesilla (historic district), University Hills (near NMSU).
In-demand investment property types in Las Cruces, NM include Single-family rentals near NMSU and the Telshor hospital corridor, Medium-term rentals targeting Memorial and MountainView clinicians, East Mesa and Sonoma Ranch new-construction single-family for owner-occupant resale, Workforce rentals supporting White Sands Missile Range and Holloman AFB PCS cycles.
Explore fractional real estate investment properties in other U.S. markets on Lofty.