Lofty is a fractional U.S. real estate investing platform where visitors can browse property shares, learn about rental property investing, review calculators and guides, and access support for marketplace orders and account activity.
The canonical website URL is https://www.lofty.ai/. Public machine-readable context is available at /llms.txt, /llms-full.txt, /.well-known/reasoning.json, and /.well-known/ai-manifest.json.
4 fractional real estate investment properties available now in Albany.
Atlantic City, NJ 08401
$27.98/share · 29.6% avg yield
187 investors
Lorain, Ohio 44052
$33.40/share
275 investors
Cinnaminson, NJ 08077
$54.00/share · 6.4% avg yield
64 investors
Black Creek, NY 14714
$57.63/share · 6.0% avg yield
97 investors
Chicago, IL 60621
$33.96/share · 6.6% avg yield
540 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$31.97/share
19 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$43.50/share · 16.9% avg yield
127 investors
Gibsonburg, OH 43431
$63.90/share
42 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$24.50/share
66 investors
Inkster, MI 48141
$28.74/share · 10.7% avg yield
189 investors
Pittsburgh, PA 15201
$53.00/share · 12.0% avg yield
131 investors
Davenport, IA 52806
$52.10/share · 6.6% avg yield
155 investors
Ogden, UT 84404
$39.40/share · 8.3% avg yield
151 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$36.00/share
410 investors
Shoreline, WA 98133
$60.94/share · 10.2% avg yield
140 investors
Leander, TX 78641
$50.40/share · 9.3% avg yield
245 investors
Grandview, MO 64030
$51.00/share · 7.2% avg yield
278 investors
Austin, TX 78738
$57.98/share · 7.5% avg yield
197 investors
Scottsdale, AZ 85254
$45.86/share · 4.6% avg yield
391 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88012
$46.00/share
225 investors
Palm Coast, FL 32164
$43.00/share · 0.9% avg yield
214 investors
McCutchenville, OH 44844
$51.06/share
61 investors
Columbia, MO 65203
$50.19/share · 12.4% avg yield
201 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$46.88/share · 5.2% avg yield
217 investors
Moline, IL 61265
$32.00/share
173 investors
Cincinnati, OH 45202
$59.00/share · 10.4% avg yield
146 investors
Aurora, CO 80247
$48.00/share · 11.2% avg yield
90 investors
Harvest, AL 35749
$39.45/share
399 investors
Milwaukee, WI 53224
$62.00/share · 9.9% avg yield
40 investors
Austin, TX 78702
$48.00/share · 2.8% avg yield
140 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$54.80/share
64 investors
Davenport, IA 52803
$39.00/share
147 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$53.00/share
14 investors
Roanoke, VA 24016
$50.00/share · 7.4% avg yield
28 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$50.15/share · 5.9% avg yield
151 investors
Killington, VT 05751
$40.70/share
117 investors
Tigard, Oregon 97224
$54.00/share · 7.0% avg yield
151 investors
The Dalles, OR 97058
$117.68/share · 6.3% avg yield
135 investors
Memphis, TN 38114
$18.10/share · 1.1% avg yield
245 investors
Cleveland, Ohio 44102
$37.19/share · 9.5% avg yield
481 investors
Chicago, IL 60643
$18.36/share
191 investors
Macon, GA 31206
$24.00/share · 0.1% avg yield
96 investors
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801
$49.99/share · 11.3% avg yield
117 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$45.50/share · 4.5% avg yield
169 investors
Raytown, MO 64138
$35.99/share · 1.5% avg yield
73 investors
Cleveland, OH 44113
$15.75/share
218 investors
Dixmoor, IL 60426
$22.15/share
164 investors
Memphis, TN 38128
$33.34/share · 0.5% avg yield
198 investors
Cleveland, OH 44102
$33.71/share · 4.5% avg yield
187 investors
Markham, IL 60428
$18.90/share
160 investors
Akron, OH 44306
$16.01/share
131 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$42.00/share
103 investors
Cleveland, OH 44110
$17.98/share
102 investors
St. Louis, MO 63121
$37.00/share
120 investors
Rock Island, IL 61201
$50.80/share · 9.5% avg yield
132 investors
Juan Dolio, San Pedro de Macorís 21000
$0.00/share · 5.5% avg yield
2 investors
Baltimore, MD 21213
$70.30/share · 14.5% avg yield
178 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$50.00/share
13 investors
Norwalk, CA 90650
$50.19/share · 7.9% avg yield
82 investors
Davenport, IA 52802
$45.00/share
93 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$30.61/share · 9.5% avg yield
85 investors
1 previously listed property in Albany.
Albany, NY 12202
$50.46/share
Albany enters 2026 as the most institutionally anchored small metro in New York State, and the housing market reflects it. As of March 2026 the Capital Region median sale price sat near $315,000, with the City of Albany itself running a notch lower around $260,000 and inner-ring suburbs like Loudonville, Delmar, and Niskayuna pushing well above the regional average. Unlike the New York City metro to the south, Albany never experienced a sharp pandemic-era melt-up or a post-2022 correction: appreciation has been the slow, steady grind that comes from a market dominated by state-government, healthcare, and higher-education employment.
The defining 2026 story in Albany is the build-out of the Capital District semiconductor corridor. Micron's $100B Clay (Onondaga County) commitment to the west and GlobalFoundries' continued expansion at the Luther Forest Technology Campus in Malta, plus New York's $1B chip-research investment specifically targeting the Albany Nanotech Complex on Fuller Road, have started to reset rental and for-sale demand fundamentals along the I-87 corridor. Saratoga County, Albany County, and Schenectady County all posted positive net-migration through 2025 for the first time in roughly a decade, and the under-35 share of the buyer pool has crept higher as Albany Med, SUNY Polytechnic, RPI, and the New York State workforce all hire into the region.
On the supply side, Albany remains structurally inventory-constrained. The Greater Capital Association of REALTORS® has reported months of supply in the 2.0-2.5 range across the four-county region through early 2026, well inside seller-market territory. New construction is concentrated in Saratoga County (Wilton, Malta, Halfmoon) and the Town of Colonie, while the City of Albany itself continues to deliver almost no net new single-family supply, the urban infill that does happen is overwhelmingly small-multifamily conversion in Pine Hills, Center Square, and Park South, much of it owner-occupant or boutique-investor driven.
For investors, the Albany thesis is steady cash flow with built-in demographic tailwinds. Median rent for a 3-bedroom single-family home in the Albany metro runs roughly $1,950-$2,300 depending on submarket, vacancy across the Capital District multifamily market sits in the 4-5% range, and the state-government tenant base produces remarkably long average tenancies. Albany will not be a 2026 appreciation story the way Phoenix or Charlotte will, but the combination of low vacancy, sticky rents, semiconductor-driven in-migration, and historically modest price growth makes it one of the most underrated mid-cycle holds in the Northeast.
| Median Sale Price | Inventory Level | Avg Days on Market | YoY Price Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $315,000 | 1,810 | 38 days | +4.1% |
Source: aggregated public real estate data, as of March 2026.
Albany's 2024-to-2026 progression has been the textbook definition of a slow-growth, inventory-tight market. Capital Region median sale prices rose roughly 4.1% year-over-year through Q1 2026 to $315,000, with closed sales up 6.3% and pending sales up 8.2%, both meaningfully better than the national rebound. Active inventory ticked up roughly 9% from 2025 lows but still sits at 2.2 months of supply, well inside seller-market territory. Days on market compressed back to 38 days in March 2026 from 47 days a year earlier as buyers regained urgency once mortgage rates stabilized near 6%. Within the metro, Saratoga County continued to lead price growth (+6.4% year-over-year), the City of Albany lagged at +2.7%, and Schenectady County posted the strongest sales-volume gain at +11%. The narrative shift versus 2024 is that Albany is no longer simply the cheaper alternative to Boston or NYC, it is starting to be priced as a semiconductor-corridor market in its own right.
The most consequential 2026 shift in Albany is the spillover from New York State's chip-corridor investment. Albany Nanotech's $1B research expansion, combined with hiring at GlobalFoundries in Malta and ongoing buildout for Micron's Clay fab to the west, has lifted the under-35 demand share in the Capital District buyer pool from roughly 28% in 2022 to nearly 36% in early 2026. That is showing up most clearly in Saratoga County and the Town of Colonie, where bidding wars on sub-$450K homes have returned to multi-offer territory. At the same time, multifamily rent growth has stayed in the 2.5-4% range, well above flat Sun Belt comparables, and 12-month rent-collection rates across the Capital District remain among the best in the state. Mortgage rates stabilizing near 6% have unlocked the move-up segment that was frozen through most of 2023-2024, and total Albany metro transaction volume is on pace to finish 2026 up roughly 7-9% on the year.
“The Capital Region housing market in 2026 has been defined by stable demand, persistent inventory shortages, and meaningful upside from the semiconductor and biotech investment New York State has steered into the region. Buyers should expect competition on well-priced homes under $400,000, and sellers in Saratoga and Albany counties continue to benefit from sub-3-month supply.”
“New York is investing $1 billion to expand chip research at the Albany Nanotech Complex, anchoring the Capital Region as a US semiconductor R&D hub. The downstream effect on housing demand, particularly for younger professionals moving into Albany, Schenectady, and Saratoga counties, is one of the clearest investor catalysts in upstate New York heading into 2026 and beyond.”
“Albany single-family rentals continue to clear at 96-97% occupancy with average tenancies above two years thanks to state-government, healthcare, and higher-education tenants. For investors targeting cash flow with appreciation optionality, the Pine Hills, Delaware Avenue, and Watervliet submarkets remain among the most consistently underwritable in the Northeast.”
Albany in 2026 is a steady-compounding market with a clear catalyst layered on top. Investors who can underwrite to 96%+ occupancy, 2.5-4% annual rent growth, and 4-5% annual appreciation should treat the Capital Region as one of the most reliable mid-cycle holds in the Northeast. The best opportunity set sits in two buckets: small-multifamily product in Pine Hills, Center Square, Watervliet, and Cohoes priced for in-place yield, and single-family product in Bethlehem, Niskayuna, and Saratoga County positioned to ride the chip-corridor demographic wave. Sub-3-month inventory and stabilized 6% mortgage rates mean negotiating power skews to sellers in most price bands, so disciplined buyers should be patient about list prices but aggressive about closing speed and inspection terms.
Albany in 2026 is a steady-compounding market with a clear catalyst layered on top. Investors who can underwrite to 96%+ occupancy, 2.5-4% annual rent growth, and 4-5% annual appreciation should treat the Capital Region as one of the most reliable mid-cycle holds in the Northeast. The best opportunity set sits in two buckets: small-multifamily product in Pine Hills, Center Square, Watervliet, and Cohoes priced for in-place yield, and single-family product in Bethlehem, Niskayuna, and Saratoga County positioned to ride the chip-corridor demographic wave. Sub-3-month inventory and stabilized 6% mortgage rates mean negotiating power skews to sellers in most price bands, so disciplined buyers should be patient about list prices but aggressive about closing speed and inspection terms.
The median sale price in Albany, NY is approximately $315,000 as of March 2026.
Trending neighborhoods in Albany, NY include Pine Hills, Center Square, Park South, Helderberg, Buckingham Pond, Delaware Avenue.
In-demand investment property types in Albany, NY include Owner-occupied 2-4 unit conversions in Pine Hills and Center Square, Single-family rentals near Albany Med, SUNY, and the state-office corridor, Furnished medium-term rentals targeting traveling clinicians and contract state employees, Suburban single-family homes in Bethlehem, Niskayuna, and Saratoga County.
Explore fractional real estate investment properties in other U.S. markets on Lofty.