Lofty is a fractional U.S. real estate investing platform where visitors can browse property shares, learn about rental property investing, review calculators and guides, and access support for marketplace orders and account activity.
The canonical website URL is https://www.lofty.ai/. Public machine-readable context is available at /llms.txt, /llms-full.txt, /.well-known/reasoning.json, and /.well-known/ai-manifest.json.
1 fractional real estate investment property available now in Fallwood.
Atlantic City, NJ 08401
$27.98/share · 29.6% avg yield
187 investors
Lorain, Ohio 44052
$33.40/share
275 investors
Cinnaminson, NJ 08077
$54.00/share · 6.4% avg yield
64 investors
Black Creek, NY 14714
$57.63/share · 6.0% avg yield
97 investors
Chicago, IL 60621
$33.96/share · 6.6% avg yield
540 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$31.97/share
19 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$43.50/share · 16.9% avg yield
127 investors
Gibsonburg, OH 43431
$63.90/share
42 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$24.50/share
66 investors
Inkster, MI 48141
$28.74/share · 10.7% avg yield
189 investors
Pittsburgh, PA 15201
$53.00/share · 12.0% avg yield
131 investors
Davenport, IA 52806
$52.10/share · 6.6% avg yield
155 investors
Ogden, UT 84404
$39.40/share · 8.3% avg yield
151 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$36.00/share
410 investors
Shoreline, WA 98133
$60.94/share · 10.2% avg yield
140 investors
Leander, TX 78641
$50.40/share · 9.3% avg yield
245 investors
Grandview, MO 64030
$51.00/share · 7.2% avg yield
278 investors
Austin, TX 78738
$57.98/share · 7.5% avg yield
197 investors
Scottsdale, AZ 85254
$45.86/share · 4.6% avg yield
391 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88012
$46.00/share
225 investors
Palm Coast, FL 32164
$43.00/share · 0.9% avg yield
214 investors
McCutchenville, OH 44844
$51.06/share
61 investors
Columbia, MO 65203
$50.19/share · 12.4% avg yield
201 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$46.88/share · 5.2% avg yield
217 investors
Moline, IL 61265
$32.00/share
173 investors
Cincinnati, OH 45202
$59.00/share · 10.4% avg yield
146 investors
Aurora, CO 80247
$48.00/share · 11.2% avg yield
90 investors
Harvest, AL 35749
$39.45/share
399 investors
Milwaukee, WI 53224
$62.00/share · 9.9% avg yield
40 investors
Austin, TX 78702
$48.00/share · 2.8% avg yield
140 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$54.80/share
64 investors
Davenport, IA 52803
$39.00/share
147 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$53.00/share
14 investors
Roanoke, VA 24016
$50.00/share · 7.4% avg yield
28 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$50.15/share · 5.9% avg yield
151 investors
Killington, VT 05751
$40.70/share
117 investors
Tigard, Oregon 97224
$54.00/share · 7.0% avg yield
151 investors
The Dalles, OR 97058
$117.68/share · 6.3% avg yield
135 investors
Memphis, TN 38114
$18.10/share · 1.1% avg yield
245 investors
Cleveland, Ohio 44102
$37.19/share · 9.5% avg yield
481 investors
Chicago, IL 60643
$18.36/share
191 investors
Macon, GA 31206
$24.00/share · 0.1% avg yield
96 investors
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801
$49.99/share · 11.3% avg yield
117 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$45.50/share · 4.5% avg yield
169 investors
Raytown, MO 64138
$35.99/share · 1.5% avg yield
73 investors
Cleveland, OH 44113
$15.75/share
218 investors
Dixmoor, IL 60426
$22.15/share
164 investors
Memphis, TN 38128
$33.34/share · 0.5% avg yield
198 investors
Cleveland, OH 44102
$33.71/share · 4.5% avg yield
187 investors
Markham, IL 60428
$18.90/share
160 investors
Akron, OH 44306
$16.01/share
131 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$42.00/share
103 investors
Cleveland, OH 44110
$17.98/share
102 investors
St. Louis, MO 63121
$37.00/share
120 investors
Rock Island, IL 61201
$50.80/share · 9.5% avg yield
132 investors
Juan Dolio, San Pedro de Macorís 21000
$0.00/share · 5.5% avg yield
2 investors
Baltimore, MD 21213
$70.30/share · 14.5% avg yield
178 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$50.00/share
13 investors
Norwalk, CA 90650
$50.19/share · 7.9% avg yield
82 investors
Davenport, IA 52802
$45.00/share
93 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$30.61/share · 9.5% avg yield
85 investors
Fallwood is a small community in central Missouri whose housing market is most accurately read through the lens of the broader Columbia, Missouri metropolitan area, just to the south. As of March 2026 the Columbia MSA median single-family sale price sat near $295,000, with sub-markets nearer the Fallwood / Howard County / north-of-Columbia corridor trading meaningfully below the metro average, often in the $190,000-$240,000 range for stand-alone single-family product. The investor opportunity in this micro-market is rooted in two facts: (1) entry prices are among the lowest of any market within commuting distance of a major Missouri university town, and (2) demand is durable because Columbia's economic engine, the University of Missouri, MU Health Care, Stephens College, Columbia College, and Boone Hospital Center, anchors a stable employment base that radiates demand outward into the surrounding rural communities.
The 2026 Columbia-area story is one of healthy stabilization. After roughly 14% appreciation in 2021 and 9.7% in 2022, the Columbia metro slowed to mid-single-digit gains in 2023-2024 and is now compounding at roughly 5% annually heading into 2026. The University of Missouri's enrollment recovery through 2024-2025 has pushed student-housing demand back to pre-pandemic levels, and the medical campus expansion at MU Health Care has added measurable workforce-housing demand within a 30-mile radius of campus. For the Fallwood-area investor, that translates into a steady drip of renters and homeowners willing to trade a 25-40 minute commute for meaningfully lower acquisition costs.
On the supply side, the Fallwood / Howard County corridor is overwhelmingly rural, small lots are uncommon and most product trades as single-family homes on larger acreage. Inventory in any given month is thin, and a meaningful share of transactions still happen off-MLS through local rural agents and small-town banks. For investors, that produces an environment with low transaction velocity but also limited competition on well-priced, locally-sourced deals.
For investor strategy, the Fallwood-area opportunity set splits cleanly into long-term workforce single-family rentals serving Columbia commuters, small-acreage residential acquisitions with hobby-farm appeal, and the occasional small-multifamily deal in surrounding Boone and Howard County villages. Cash flow can pencil meaningfully better than in Columbia city limits, but the investor needs to accept thinner property-management infrastructure and longer marketing timelines on exits.
| Median Sale Price | Inventory Level | Avg Days on Market | YoY Price Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $215,000 | 145 | 64 days | +5.1% |
Source: aggregated public real estate data, as of March 2026.
Median single-family sale price in the Fallwood-adjacent Columbia north-corridor rose roughly 5.1% year-over-year to $215,000 through Q1 2026, building on the 5% gain posted across the broader Columbia MSA in 2025. Active inventory in the surrounding Howard County / north-Boone County micro-market ran in the 140-165 listing band, with days on market stretching to 64 days versus 56 a year earlier as the market normalized. The University of Missouri's post-pandemic enrollment recovery and continued MU Health Care expansion underpinned steady rental demand throughout 2025, and the Columbia metro's 5.0% projected 2026 appreciation forecast remains in line with the better-performing Midwest secondary markets like Lincoln, Madison, and Iowa City.
The most relevant 2026 shift for the Fallwood-area market is the steady drip of University of Missouri and MU Health Care employees pricing out of central Columbia and willing to trade longer commutes for meaningfully lower acquisition costs. North Boone County, Hallsville, Centralia, and the Fayette / Glasgow corridor have all seen mid-single-digit annual appreciation as a result. On the supply side, USDA Rural Development financing remains one of the more relevant levers for first-time buyers in this corridor, and the small-town community banks that dominate local lending have generally held rates at competitive levels through the 2024-2025 cycle. The broader Columbia MSA continues to deliver one of the most reliable employment growth profiles in Missouri thanks to the higher-education and healthcare anchor employers.
“Columbia's economic engine, the University of Missouri, MU Health Care, Stephens College, Columbia College, and Boone Hospital, has produced one of the most consistent housing-demand profiles in mid-Missouri. The surrounding rural communities in Boone, Howard, and Cooper counties continue to benefit from spill-out demand as Columbia city-limit prices grind higher.”
“For investors targeting cash flow in central Missouri, the corridor north and east of Columbia offers some of the most compelling rent-to-price ratios in the state. Workforce rentals in Hallsville, Centralia, and the surrounding Howard County villages routinely clear 8-10% gross yields with low realized vacancy thanks to the durable Mizzou and MU Health Care tenant base.”
The Fallwood-area market is best understood as a satellite of the Columbia MSA, with meaningfully lower entry prices, steady mid-single-digit appreciation, and durable rental demand anchored by the University of Missouri and MU Health Care. Investors should focus on workforce single-family rentals along the I-70 / US-40 corridor, small-acreage residential acquisitions for owner-occupant resale, and the occasional small-multifamily deal in Fayette, Glasgow, or Boonville. Cash flow can clear 8-10% gross on properly underwritten acquisitions, but exit liquidity is thinner than in central Columbia and investors should plan to hold longer. Working with rural-specific lenders, local title companies, and on-the-ground property management is non-negotiable for this market.
The Fallwood-area market is best understood as a satellite of the Columbia MSA, with meaningfully lower entry prices, steady mid-single-digit appreciation, and durable rental demand anchored by the University of Missouri and MU Health Care. Investors should focus on workforce single-family rentals along the I-70 / US-40 corridor, small-acreage residential acquisitions for owner-occupant resale, and the occasional small-multifamily deal in Fayette, Glasgow, or Boonville. Cash flow can clear 8-10% gross on properly underwritten acquisitions, but exit liquidity is thinner than in central Columbia and investors should plan to hold longer. Working with rural-specific lenders, local title companies, and on-the-ground property management is non-negotiable for this market.
The median sale price in Fallwood, MO is approximately $215,000 as of March 2026.
Trending neighborhoods in Fallwood, MO include Fallwood / Howard County rural residential, Fayette (Howard County seat), Glasgow, Boonville (Cooper County), New Franklin, Centralia (Boone County).
In-demand investment property types in Fallwood, MO include Workforce single-family rentals along the I-70 / US-40 corridor, Small-acreage residential properties with hobby-farm appeal, Renovated single-family homes in Fayette, Glasgow, and Boonville, Mid-Missouri farmland and timberland recreational parcels.
Explore fractional real estate investment properties in other U.S. markets on Lofty.