Lofty is a fractional U.S. real estate investing platform where visitors can browse property shares, learn about rental property investing, review calculators and guides, and access support for marketplace orders and account activity.
The canonical website URL is https://www.lofty.ai/. Public machine-readable context is available at /llms.txt, /llms-full.txt, /.well-known/reasoning.json, and /.well-known/ai-manifest.json.
1 fractional real estate investment property available now in Lawrence.
Atlantic City, NJ 08401
$27.98/share · 29.6% avg yield
188 investors
Lorain, Ohio 44052
$33.40/share
275 investors
Chicago, IL 60621
$31.99/share · 7.1% avg yield
540 investors
Cinnaminson, NJ 08077
$54.00/share · 6.4% avg yield
63 investors
Black Creek, NY 14714
$57.63/share · 6.0% avg yield
97 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$31.97/share
19 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$43.50/share · 16.9% avg yield
128 investors
Gibsonburg, OH 43431
$63.90/share
42 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$24.50/share
66 investors
Inkster, MI 48141
$28.74/share · 10.7% avg yield
189 investors
Pittsburgh, PA 15201
$53.00/share · 12.0% avg yield
132 investors
Davenport, IA 52806
$52.10/share · 6.6% avg yield
155 investors
Ogden, UT 84404
$39.40/share · 8.3% avg yield
151 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$36.00/share
410 investors
Shoreline, WA 98133
$60.94/share · 10.2% avg yield
140 investors
Leander, TX 78641
$50.40/share · 9.3% avg yield
245 investors
Grandview, MO 64030
$51.00/share · 7.2% avg yield
278 investors
Austin, TX 78738
$57.98/share · 7.5% avg yield
197 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88012
$46.00/share
224 investors
Scottsdale, AZ 85254
$45.86/share · 4.6% avg yield
392 investors
Palm Coast, FL 32164
$43.00/share · 0.9% avg yield
214 investors
McCutchenville, OH 44844
$51.06/share
61 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$46.88/share · 5.2% avg yield
217 investors
Columbia, MO 65203
$50.19/share · 12.4% avg yield
201 investors
Moline, IL 61265
$32.00/share
173 investors
Aurora, CO 80247
$48.00/share · 11.2% avg yield
91 investors
Cincinnati, OH 45202
$59.00/share · 10.4% avg yield
147 investors
Harvest, AL 35749
$39.50/share
398 investors
Milwaukee, WI 53224
$62.00/share · 9.9% avg yield
40 investors
Austin, TX 78702
$49.00/share · 2.7% avg yield
140 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$54.80/share
64 investors
Davenport, IA 52803
$39.00/share
147 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$53.00/share
14 investors
Roanoke, VA 24016
$50.00/share · 7.4% avg yield
28 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$50.15/share · 5.9% avg yield
151 investors
Killington, VT 05751
$40.70/share
117 investors
Tigard, Oregon 97224
$54.00/share · 7.0% avg yield
151 investors
The Dalles, OR 97058
$117.68/share · 6.3% avg yield
135 investors
Memphis, TN 38114
$18.10/share · 1.1% avg yield
245 investors
Cleveland, Ohio 44102
$37.19/share · 9.5% avg yield
481 investors
Chicago, IL 60643
$18.36/share
191 investors
Macon, GA 31206
$24.00/share · 0.1% avg yield
96 investors
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801
$49.99/share · 11.3% avg yield
117 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$45.50/share · 4.5% avg yield
169 investors
Raytown, MO 64138
$35.99/share · 1.5% avg yield
73 investors
Cleveland, OH 44113
$15.75/share
218 investors
Dixmoor, IL 60426
$22.15/share
164 investors
Memphis, TN 38128
$33.34/share · 0.5% avg yield
198 investors
Cleveland, OH 44102
$33.71/share · 4.5% avg yield
187 investors
Markham, IL 60428
$18.90/share
160 investors
Akron, OH 44306
$16.01/share
131 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$42.00/share
103 investors
Cleveland, OH 44110
$17.98/share
102 investors
St. Louis, MO 63121
$37.00/share
120 investors
Rock Island, IL 61201
$50.80/share · 9.5% avg yield
132 investors
Juan Dolio, San Pedro de Macorís 21000
$0.00/share · 5.5% avg yield
2 investors
Baltimore, MD 21213
$70.30/share · 14.5% avg yield
178 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$50.00/share
13 investors
Norwalk, CA 90650
$50.19/share · 7.9% avg yield
82 investors
Davenport, IA 52802
$45.00/share
93 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$30.61/share · 9.5% avg yield
85 investors
Lawrence is the home of the University of Kansas and one of the most distinctive college-town housing markets in the Midwest. The city sits roughly 40 miles west of Kansas City along I-70 and 25 miles east of Topeka, which positions it as a credible commuter market for both metros even though local employment is overwhelmingly anchored by KU, KU Medical Center's Kansas City campus spillover, Haskell Indian Nations University, and Lawrence Memorial Hospital. As of March 2026 the median single-family sale price in Lawrence sat near $328,000, materially above the broader Douglas County median and roughly 14% above the Kansas statewide median.
The 2026 Lawrence story is one of normalization after a strong post-pandemic appreciation cycle. Lawrence ran 20.3% in 2021-2022, then slowed sharply to 2.5% in 2022-2023 and 2.6% in 2023-2024 as the affordability stress of the rate cycle hit a market with already-elevated price-to-income ratios. The 2025-2026 setup is materially healthier: KU enrollment has held above 28,000, the on-campus and off-campus rental occupancy rate sits in the 96-98% range for prime student-housing product, and the broader Lawrence economy has continued to benefit from federally-funded research at KU including the KU Innovation and Collaboration partnership and the Bioscience and Technology Business Center.
On the supply side, Lawrence is structurally inventory-constrained. The city's topology, wedged between the Wakarusa River bottom to the south and the Kansas River to the north, limits buildable land, and the City of Lawrence development code is among the more restrictive in the Kansas City metro. New construction is concentrated in the West Lawrence corridor (Sixth Street and beyond), the south side near the Wakarusa, and the East Lawrence infill corridor between downtown and 23rd Street. Active inventory has held in the 280-340 listing range through 2025-2026, equating to roughly 2.7-3.1 months of supply, balanced-to-seller territory.
For investors, Lawrence in 2026 sits at the intersection of student housing, workforce rental, and modest appreciation. Single-family rental yields run 5.5-7.5% gross on properly underwritten acquisitions in the $260K-$340K band, the student-housing market around campus generates higher gross yields with materially higher operating intensity, and the medium-term-rental angle around KU Medical Center commuters and visiting faculty has matured into a credible niche. The market should not be expected to deliver the headline-grabbing appreciation of 2021-2022, but the combination of KU enrollment stability, biotech research catalysts, and structurally constrained supply makes Lawrence a reliable long-hold market in a state where most other submarkets are flatter and less differentiated.
| Median Sale Price | Inventory Level | Avg Days on Market | YoY Price Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $328,000 | 305 | 48 days | +3.9% |
Source: aggregated public real estate data, as of March 2026.
Lawrence posted a 3.9% year-over-year median sale price increase to $328,000 through Q1 2026, building on three years of more modest 2-3% growth after the 20.3% peak gain of 2021-2022. Active inventory in Douglas County / Lawrence held in the 280-340 listing range, equating to roughly 2.7-3.1 months of supply, balanced-to-seller territory. Days on market compressed from 56 in Q1 2025 to 48 in Q1 2026 as buyer activity returned alongside stabilizing mortgage rates near 6%. Closed sales rose 5.3% year-over-year and pending sales jumped 9.2% in March 2026 specifically, both meaningful improvements off 2024 lows. The sale-to-list ratio held near 98.6%, and multiple-offer activity returned in roughly 34% of Lawrence closings during spring 2026, well off the 60%+ peak-cycle highs but a clear improvement from 2024.
The most meaningful recent shifts in Lawrence are the continued KU enrollment recovery through 2024-2025, the steady drip of federally-funded research dollars into the KU Bioscience and Technology Business Center and KU Innovation and Collaboration programs, and the gradual tightening of supply as new construction has lagged household formation. The Lawrence student-housing market specifically has continued to demonstrate 96-98% occupancy in prime on-campus and near-campus product, and the by-the-bedroom rental model has produced consistent operating yields for institutionally managed student-housing portfolios. On the broader market, mortgage rates near 6% have re-engaged the move-up buyer pool, and total Douglas County transaction volume is on pace for a 5-7% increase in 2026.
“Lawrence is one of the most reliably appreciating college-town markets in the Midwest thanks to the structural demand floor created by KU enrollment, the broader Lawrence-area healthcare workforce, and the city's structurally constrained supply. After the 2021-2022 peak-cycle melt-up and the 2023-2024 normalization, the 2026 setup is materially healthier and more sustainable.”
“KU enrollment held above 28,000 across 2024-2025, the on-campus and off-campus student-housing occupancy rate runs in the 96-98% range, and the by-the-bedroom rental model continues to produce attractive operating yields for institutionally managed student-housing portfolios. For investors, the Oread, East Lawrence, and 23rd-Street corridor submarkets remain the most reliable student-housing pockets.”
“Lawrence's combination of KU enrollment stability, BTBC biotech research catalysts, structurally constrained supply, and low effective property-tax rates produces one of the most reliable long-hold profiles in the state. Investors targeting steady 4-6% appreciation with 6-7% gross rental yields should treat Lawrence as one of the top-tier college-town markets in the Midwest.”
Lawrence in 2026 is a balanced college-town market with the most institutionally durable demand profile of any city in eastern Kansas. Investors should focus on student-housing exposure in Oread and East Lawrence for higher-yield cash flow (and higher operating intensity), workforce single-family rentals near KU and Lawrence Memorial Hospital for stable 5.5-7.5% gross yields, and West Lawrence new-construction product for owner-occupant resale and slower appreciation upside. The structural supply constraints (river-bounded geography, restrictive zoning, lagging new-construction permits) combined with the demand stability (28,000+ KU enrollment, KU Med spillover, BTBC biotech catalysts) produce one of the most reliable long-hold markets in the Midwest. Investors should expect 4-6% annual appreciation, 96-98% student-housing occupancy, and modest but steady operating-cost inflation, and should focus diligence on submarket selection rather than on timing the cycle.
Lawrence in 2026 is a balanced college-town market with the most institutionally durable demand profile of any city in eastern Kansas. Investors should focus on student-housing exposure in Oread and East Lawrence for higher-yield cash flow (and higher operating intensity), workforce single-family rentals near KU and Lawrence Memorial Hospital for stable 5.5-7.5% gross yields, and West Lawrence new-construction product for owner-occupant resale and slower appreciation upside. The structural supply constraints (river-bounded geography, restrictive zoning, lagging new-construction permits) combined with the demand stability (28,000+ KU enrollment, KU Med spillover, BTBC biotech catalysts) produce one of the most reliable long-hold markets in the Midwest. Investors should expect 4-6% annual appreciation, 96-98% student-housing occupancy, and modest but steady operating-cost inflation, and should focus diligence on submarket selection rather than on timing the cycle.
The median sale price in Lawrence, KS is approximately $328,000 as of March 2026.
Trending neighborhoods in Lawrence, KS include Old West Lawrence, East Lawrence, Oread (near KU campus), West Lawrence / Sixth Street corridor, Pinckney, Brook Creek.
In-demand investment property types in Lawrence, KS include Student-housing single-family and 2-4 unit rentals in Oread and East Lawrence, Workforce single-family rentals serving KU and Lawrence Memorial Hospital, Medium-term rentals for KU visiting faculty and KU Medical Center commuters, West Lawrence new-construction single-family for owner-occupant resale.
Explore fractional real estate investment properties in other U.S. markets on Lofty.