Lofty is a fractional U.S. real estate investing platform where visitors can browse property shares, learn about rental property investing, review calculators and guides, and access support for marketplace orders and account activity.
The canonical website URL is https://www.lofty.ai/. Public machine-readable context is available at /llms.txt, /llms-full.txt, /.well-known/reasoning.json, and /.well-known/ai-manifest.json.
1 fractional real estate investment property available now in Milwaukee.
Atlantic City, NJ 08401
$27.98/share · 29.6% avg yield
188 investors
Lorain, Ohio 44052
$33.40/share
275 investors
Chicago, IL 60621
$31.99/share · 7.1% avg yield
540 investors
Cinnaminson, NJ 08077
$54.00/share · 6.4% avg yield
63 investors
Black Creek, NY 14714
$57.63/share · 6.0% avg yield
97 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$31.97/share
19 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$43.50/share · 16.9% avg yield
128 investors
Gibsonburg, OH 43431
$63.90/share
42 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$24.50/share
66 investors
Inkster, MI 48141
$28.74/share · 10.7% avg yield
189 investors
Pittsburgh, PA 15201
$53.00/share · 12.0% avg yield
132 investors
Davenport, IA 52806
$52.10/share · 6.6% avg yield
155 investors
Ogden, UT 84404
$39.40/share · 8.3% avg yield
152 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$36.00/share
410 investors
Shoreline, WA 98133
$60.94/share · 10.2% avg yield
140 investors
Leander, TX 78641
$50.40/share · 9.3% avg yield
245 investors
Grandview, MO 64030
$51.00/share · 7.2% avg yield
278 investors
Austin, TX 78738
$57.98/share · 7.5% avg yield
197 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88012
$46.00/share
224 investors
Scottsdale, AZ 85254
$45.86/share · 4.6% avg yield
392 investors
Palm Coast, FL 32164
$43.00/share · 0.9% avg yield
214 investors
McCutchenville, OH 44844
$51.06/share
61 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$46.88/share · 5.2% avg yield
217 investors
Columbia, MO 65203
$50.19/share · 12.4% avg yield
201 investors
Moline, IL 61265
$32.00/share
173 investors
Aurora, CO 80247
$48.00/share · 11.2% avg yield
91 investors
Cincinnati, OH 45202
$59.00/share · 10.4% avg yield
147 investors
Harvest, AL 35749
$39.50/share
398 investors
Milwaukee, WI 53224
$62.00/share · 9.9% avg yield
40 investors
Austin, TX 78702
$49.00/share · 2.7% avg yield
140 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$54.80/share
64 investors
Davenport, IA 52803
$39.00/share
147 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$53.00/share
14 investors
Roanoke, VA 24016
$50.00/share · 7.4% avg yield
28 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$50.15/share · 5.9% avg yield
151 investors
Killington, VT 05751
$44.70/share
116 investors
Tigard, Oregon 97224
$54.00/share · 7.0% avg yield
151 investors
The Dalles, OR 97058
$117.68/share · 6.3% avg yield
135 investors
Memphis, TN 38114
$18.10/share · 1.1% avg yield
245 investors
Cleveland, Ohio 44102
$37.19/share · 9.5% avg yield
481 investors
Chicago, IL 60643
$18.36/share
191 investors
Macon, GA 31206
$24.00/share · 0.1% avg yield
96 investors
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801
$49.99/share · 11.3% avg yield
117 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$45.50/share · 4.5% avg yield
169 investors
Raytown, MO 64138
$35.99/share · 1.5% avg yield
73 investors
Cleveland, OH 44113
$15.75/share
218 investors
Dixmoor, IL 60426
$22.15/share
164 investors
Memphis, TN 38128
$33.34/share · 0.5% avg yield
198 investors
Cleveland, OH 44102
$33.71/share · 4.5% avg yield
187 investors
Markham, IL 60428
$18.90/share
160 investors
Akron, OH 44306
$16.01/share
131 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$42.00/share
103 investors
Cleveland, OH 44110
$17.98/share
102 investors
St. Louis, MO 63121
$37.00/share
120 investors
Rock Island, IL 61201
$50.80/share · 9.5% avg yield
132 investors
Juan Dolio, San Pedro de Macorís 21000
$0.00/share · 5.5% avg yield
2 investors
Baltimore, MD 21213
$70.30/share · 14.5% avg yield
178 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$50.00/share
13 investors
Norwalk, CA 90650
$50.19/share · 7.9% avg yield
82 investors
Davenport, IA 52802
$45.00/share
93 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$30.61/share · 9.5% avg yield
85 investors
The Milwaukee real estate market in 2026 is one of the rare U.S. markets where affordability, rental demand, and price appreciation all line up at the same time. Redfin pegs the Milwaukee city median sale price at $235,000 as of March 2026, up roughly 14.6% year-over-year, while metro Milwaukee's median climbed to about $388,000 over the same period, a number that is still 48% below the national median, despite a year of double-digit gains. Zillow flagged Milwaukee as one of its top 10 hottest U.S. housing markets for 2026, branding it a "refuge market" attracting buyers and investors who want urban amenities without coastal-city price tags. The macro story is that Milwaukee is finally being re-rated by the broader investor community, but it is doing so from a low enough starting point that yields and price-to-rent ratios remain attractive.
Inventory in Milwaukee is loosening even as demand stays firm. Active city listings reached approximately 995 in April 2026, a 27.2% year-over-year jump that significantly outpaced the national 4.6% increase per Realtor.com, while metro listings crossed 5,000 for the first time since early 2022. Months of supply has expanded to roughly 2.3 in the metro area, still seller-leaning, but a meaningful improvement from the sub-2-month posture of 2023. Median days on market in the city of Milwaukee sits around 35-44 days depending on the source and month, well below the national median of 52 days. The combination of more inventory, shorter days on market than the national average, and steady appreciation is exactly the profile that defines a healthy, sustainable market.
On the rental side, Milwaukee remains one of the strongest BRRRR (Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat) and small-multifamily markets in the Midwest. Local investor coverage from Luxe Haven Group highlights ZIP codes like Walker's Point (53204), Bay View (53207), and Riverwest (53212) as standout BRRRR submarkets, with typical acquisitions in the $120,000 range, $30,000-$50,000 in rehab, and after-repair values of $195,000-$260,000 against rents of $1,450-$1,900 per month. The Milwaukee multifamily market itself is in good shape: Marcus & Millichap's 2026 Investment Forecast notes effective rents reached roughly $1,665 by year-end 2025 with vacancy near 3.8%, and rental inventory grew 1.9% in the trailing 12 months, the largest jump since 2019, but still consistent with strong absorption.
The risk side of the Milwaukee thesis is more demographic than financial. The Milwaukee metro is gaining jobs (roughly 1,700 added in early 2025, mostly in healthcare per Marcus & Millichap), but the population growth picture is uneven, the 20-34 cohort actually contracted 0.9% while the 55+ cohort grew strongly, which is gradually shifting demand from urban core rentals toward suburban Class B properties in places like Waukesha County. Investors should also keep an eye on Milwaukee's evolving lead-paint, rental licensing, and vacant-property regulations, all of which have real cost implications on older brick rowhouse stock. With those caveats acknowledged, Milwaukee in 2026 still offers one of the best yield-plus-appreciation profiles in the entire Midwest.
| Median Sale Price | Inventory Level | Avg Days on Market | YoY Price Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $235,000 | 995 | 44 days | +14.6% |
Source: aggregated public real estate data, as of March 2026.
Year-over-year, Milwaukee has been one of the better-performing major U.S. metros across nearly every meaningful housing metric. The Milwaukee city median sale price climbed approximately 14.6% from March 2025 to March 2026 per Redfin, while the metro area median rose 14.3% over the same window per the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, with Q1 2026 metro pricing up roughly 8% on its own. Active listings in the city expanded 27.2% year-over-year by April 2026, substantially faster than the national 4.6% inventory growth, and new listings were up 42.9% over the same period. Median days on market in the city stretched from roughly 30 to 35-44 days depending on the month, still well inside seller-friendly territory and well below the national median of 52 days. The net effect: Milwaukee has rebalanced toward a healthier mix of supply and demand without giving up its appreciation story.
The defining shifts in Milwaukee over the last year are Zillow naming it a top-10 "refuge market" for 2026, a 27.2% year-over-year jump in active city listings, and the stabilization of mortgage rates near 6%, which has unlocked a portion of the move-up demand that was rate-locked in 2023-2024. Effective apartment rents in the metro climbed to roughly $1,665 by year-end 2025 with vacancy at 3.8%, even as rental inventory expanded 1.9% on a trailing-12-month basis. On the demographic side, the 20-34 cohort contracted 0.9% while 55+ households grew strongly, gradually pushing more demand toward suburban Class B product, particularly in Waukesha County. Milwaukee also continues to evolve its lead-paint, rental-licensing, and vacant-property regulations, and investors targeting older brick stock should underwrite those compliance costs explicitly.
“Milwaukee was identified as one of Zillow's top 10 hottest U.S. housing markets for 2026, characterized as a "refuge market" attracting buyers seeking affordability without sacrificing urban amenities. Growth is concentrated in lifestyle-focused areas like Bay View, Washington Heights, and Story Hill, which appeal to first-time buyers and young professionals.”
“Walker's Point, Bay View, and Riverwest stand out as the strongest BRRRR submarkets in Milwaukee right now. Typical investor acquisitions sit around $120,000 with $30,000-$50,000 in rehab, ARVs of $195,000-$260,000, and rents of $1,450-$1,900 per month, a yield profile that simply does not exist in most coastal U.S. markets in 2026.”
“Greater Milwaukee's metro median sale price climbed roughly 14.3% year-over-year by March 2026 to $388,000, with Q1 2026 listings crossing 5,000 for the first time since early 2022. That mix of double-digit appreciation and meaningful inventory growth is unusual at this point in the cycle and reflects how supply-constrained the metro remains.”
For investors, Milwaukee in 2026 is one of the most balanced rental and appreciation stories in the U.S. The city median sale price of $235,000 against rents of $1,450-$1,900 in BRRRR-friendly ZIP codes like 53204, 53207, and 53212 produces gross yield profiles that are increasingly difficult to find anywhere on the coasts. Multifamily fundamentals are healthy (effective metro rents near $1,665, vacancy near 3.8%), and the metro is meaningfully under-supplied even after a 27% year-over-year jump in city listings. The right Milwaukee plays in 2026 are duplex and small-multifamily acquisitions in Walker's Point, Bay View, and Riverwest; BRRRR projects on older brick rowhouse and bungalow stock; and Class B multifamily exposure in Waukesha County and the inner-ring suburbs. Investors must, however, underwrite Milwaukee-specific compliance costs (lead paint, rental licensing, vacant-property fees) explicitly and pair every deal with a strong local property manager who knows the block-by-block dynamics.
For investors, Milwaukee in 2026 is one of the most balanced rental and appreciation stories in the U.S. The city median sale price of $235,000 against rents of $1,450-$1,900 in BRRRR-friendly ZIP codes like 53204, 53207, and 53212 produces gross yield profiles that are increasingly difficult to find anywhere on the coasts. Multifamily fundamentals are healthy (effective metro rents near $1,665, vacancy near 3.8%), and the metro is meaningfully under-supplied even after a 27% year-over-year jump in city listings. The right Milwaukee plays in 2026 are duplex and small-multifamily acquisitions in Walker's Point, Bay View, and Riverwest; BRRRR projects on older brick rowhouse and bungalow stock; and Class B multifamily exposure in Waukesha County and the inner-ring suburbs. Investors must, however, underwrite Milwaukee-specific compliance costs (lead paint, rental licensing, vacant-property fees) explicitly and pair every deal with a strong local property manager who knows the block-by-block dynamics.
The median sale price in Milwaukee, WI is approximately $235,000 as of March 2026.
Trending neighborhoods in Milwaukee, WI include Walker's Point (53204), Bay View (53207), Riverwest (53212), Harbor District, Silver City, Washington Heights.
In-demand investment property types in Milwaukee, WI include Duplexes and small multifamily (BRRRR-friendly stock), Single-family rentals near healthcare and university campuses, Class B multifamily in Waukesha County and inner-ring suburbs, Renovated lofts and condos in the Historic Third Ward and Harbor District.
Explore fractional real estate investment properties in other U.S. markets on Lofty.