Lofty is a fractional U.S. real estate investing platform where visitors can browse property shares, learn about rental property investing, review calculators and guides, and access support for marketplace orders and account activity.
The canonical website URL is https://www.lofty.ai/. Public machine-readable context is available at /llms.txt, /llms-full.txt, /.well-known/reasoning.json, and /.well-known/ai-manifest.json.
4 fractional real estate investment properties available now in Austin.
Atlantic City, NJ 08401
$27.98/share · 29.6% avg yield
187 investors
Lorain, Ohio 44052
$33.40/share
275 investors
Cinnaminson, NJ 08077
$54.00/share · 6.4% avg yield
64 investors
Black Creek, NY 14714
$57.63/share · 6.0% avg yield
97 investors
Chicago, IL 60621
$33.96/share · 6.6% avg yield
540 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$31.97/share
19 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$43.50/share · 16.9% avg yield
127 investors
Gibsonburg, OH 43431
$63.90/share
42 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$24.50/share
66 investors
Inkster, MI 48141
$28.74/share · 10.7% avg yield
189 investors
Pittsburgh, PA 15201
$53.00/share · 12.0% avg yield
131 investors
Davenport, IA 52806
$52.10/share · 6.6% avg yield
155 investors
Ogden, UT 84404
$39.40/share · 8.3% avg yield
151 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$36.00/share
410 investors
Shoreline, WA 98133
$60.94/share · 10.2% avg yield
140 investors
Leander, TX 78641
$50.40/share · 9.3% avg yield
245 investors
Grandview, MO 64030
$51.00/share · 7.2% avg yield
278 investors
Austin, TX 78738
$57.98/share · 7.5% avg yield
197 investors
Scottsdale, AZ 85254
$45.86/share · 4.6% avg yield
391 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88012
$46.00/share
225 investors
Palm Coast, FL 32164
$43.00/share · 0.9% avg yield
214 investors
McCutchenville, OH 44844
$51.06/share
61 investors
Columbia, MO 65203
$50.19/share · 12.4% avg yield
201 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$46.88/share · 5.2% avg yield
217 investors
Moline, IL 61265
$32.00/share
173 investors
Cincinnati, OH 45202
$59.00/share · 10.4% avg yield
146 investors
Aurora, CO 80247
$48.00/share · 11.2% avg yield
90 investors
Harvest, AL 35749
$39.45/share
399 investors
Milwaukee, WI 53224
$62.00/share · 9.9% avg yield
40 investors
Austin, TX 78702
$48.00/share · 2.8% avg yield
140 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$54.80/share
64 investors
Davenport, IA 52803
$39.00/share
147 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$53.00/share
14 investors
Roanoke, VA 24016
$50.00/share · 7.4% avg yield
28 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$50.15/share · 5.9% avg yield
151 investors
Killington, VT 05751
$40.70/share
117 investors
Tigard, Oregon 97224
$54.00/share · 7.0% avg yield
151 investors
The Dalles, OR 97058
$117.68/share · 6.3% avg yield
135 investors
Memphis, TN 38114
$18.10/share · 1.1% avg yield
245 investors
Cleveland, Ohio 44102
$37.19/share · 9.5% avg yield
481 investors
Chicago, IL 60643
$18.36/share
191 investors
Macon, GA 31206
$24.00/share · 0.1% avg yield
96 investors
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801
$49.99/share · 11.3% avg yield
117 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$45.50/share · 4.5% avg yield
169 investors
Raytown, MO 64138
$35.99/share · 1.5% avg yield
73 investors
Cleveland, OH 44113
$15.75/share
218 investors
Dixmoor, IL 60426
$22.15/share
164 investors
Memphis, TN 38128
$33.34/share · 0.5% avg yield
198 investors
Cleveland, OH 44102
$33.71/share · 4.5% avg yield
187 investors
Markham, IL 60428
$18.90/share
160 investors
Akron, OH 44306
$16.01/share
131 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$42.00/share
103 investors
Cleveland, OH 44110
$17.98/share
102 investors
St. Louis, MO 63121
$37.00/share
120 investors
Rock Island, IL 61201
$50.80/share · 9.5% avg yield
132 investors
Juan Dolio, San Pedro de Macorís 21000
$0.00/share · 5.5% avg yield
2 investors
Baltimore, MD 21213
$70.30/share · 14.5% avg yield
178 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$50.00/share
13 investors
Norwalk, CA 90650
$50.19/share · 7.9% avg yield
82 investors
Davenport, IA 52802
$45.00/share
93 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$30.61/share · 9.5% avg yield
85 investors
1 previously listed property in Austin.
Austin, TX 78759
$47.58/share · 7.7% avg yield
The Austin real estate market in 2026 looks almost nothing like the market that made national headlines in 2021 and 2022. After the May 2022 peak of roughly $550,000, median home prices across the broader Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro have given back close to 20% of those gains, settling around $430,000 in November 2025 with the city of Austin proper at $565,000. The market is no longer in correction mode month-to-month, closed sales were essentially flat year-over-year heading into 2026 and pending sales rose 4.5% in November 2025, but it is firmly in the digestion phase that follows a generational price overshoot. Inventory across Central Texas reached 6.3 months of supply by late 2025, the highest level in well over a year and decisively in buyer-favorable territory.
What sets Austin apart from most Sun Belt peers is the depth of the supply overhang relative to its own recent history. Days on market across the metro reached 88-91 days by early 2026, the longest selling timelines Austin has seen since March 2011, and a stark contrast to the 7-15 day sprints of the 2021-2022 boom. Roughly 53% of late-2025 Austin listings took at least one price cut, the highest cut rate of any major Texas metro. For sellers, that means Austin is now a market that rewards realistic pricing and quality presentation over speculation; for buyers, it is the most negotiable Austin has been in over a decade, with sellers routinely entertaining concessions, rate buy-downs, and below-list offers.
Austin's long-term thesis remains anchored to the same drivers that propelled the run-up: a fast-growing tech and semiconductor employment base, in-migration from coastal metros, and a state-level policy environment with no income tax. Tesla, Samsung, Oracle, Apple, and a deep bench of mid-cap tech employers continue to expand headcount in and around the metro. The 2026 question is one of timing: most local analysts now expect the Austin market to bottom in mid-2026 (Q2 or Q3), with some submarkets potentially giving back another 3-5% before stabilizing, and modest 2-4% annual appreciation resuming in 2027. Mortgage rates near 5.9-6.3% and entry-level homes under $300,000, which posted 7-16% sales growth in early 2026, are the two clearest signs that the bottom-fishing phase has begun.
For investors, Austin presents a different opportunity set than it did at the top of the cycle. Cap rates in core neighborhoods like Mueller, Zilker, and Barton Hills have widened meaningfully as prices reset, and rental demand near the University of Texas, the Domain, and the major tech corridors remains structurally strong. The market has moved decisively from speculation toward cash flow: Austin investors today are underwriting at 4-6% cap rates with realistic rent assumptions and explicit 18-24 month hold-to-stabilize plans, rather than the appreciation bets that characterized 2021. That discipline, combined with the deepest supply Austin has seen in over a decade, is what makes 2026 the first plausible re-entry window since the cycle peak.
| Median Sale Price | Inventory Level | Avg Days on Market | YoY Price Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $430,000 | 10,372 | 88 days | -1.1% |
Source: aggregated public real estate data, as of December 2025.
The Austin market's 2024-to-2025 trajectory was one of stabilizing prices on top of a still-soft sales backdrop. Closed sales for the full year ran about 3.2% below 2024, but median prices essentially flatlined, down 1.1% in the metro and 1.5% in the city of Austin itself in November 2025. The supply build was the year's defining feature: active listings reached 10,372 in December 2025, months of inventory expanded to 4.2-6.3 months, and days on market rose to 88-91, the longest in 15 years. Importantly, pending sales turned positive in late 2025 (+4.5% YoY in November), an early sign that buyer activity was beginning to re-engage as rates eased toward the high-5% range.
Heading into 2026, the most-watched dynamic in Austin is the divergence between affordable and luxury price bands. Entry-level homes under $300,000 are showing 7-16% sales growth as rate-sensitive buyers re-enter the market, while $1M+ homes, particularly newer builds in outer-ring submarkets, continue to absorb the deepest price cuts. Cash-flow-oriented investors who avoided Austin during the appreciation cycle are increasingly active in established intown rental neighborhoods at price points that finally pencil at realistic rent assumptions.
The Austin market has gone through one of the most dramatic single-metro repricings in the country since 2022, and the last 12 months have been about absorbing that supply rather than discovering new lows. Inventory rebuilt to 4.2-6.3 months, days on market hit 88-91, the longest stretch since 2011, and price cuts were applied to over half of late-2025 listings. The other side of that ledger is just as important: pending sales returned to year-over-year growth in late 2025, mortgage rates eased toward the high-5% range, and the entry-level segment under $300,000 began posting double-digit sales growth. Most local forecasters now expect the broader Austin market to find its trough in mid-2026 before resuming modest appreciation, with the timing dependent largely on the rate path and on whether the 2026-2027 apartment delivery pipeline slows meaningfully from its current elevated base.
“Austin in 2026 is the most buyer-friendly it has been in more than a decade. Median prices are roughly 20% below the May 2022 peak, days on market are at 15-year highs, and price cuts are the highest of any major Texas metro. We expect the bottom to form in the second or third quarter of 2026, with modest 2-4% appreciation returning in 2027 as the supply overhang clears and migration tailwinds reassert themselves.”
“Central Texas inventory reached 6.3 months in November 2025, the highest in over a year, even as pending sales rose 4.5% year-over-year. That combination of more supply and renewed pending activity is the clearest sign yet that buyers are coming back at the right prices. Sellers who price to current comps rather than 2022 comps are still seeing strong activity.”
“For investors, Austin's strongest fundamentals remain in core intown neighborhoods like Mueller, Zilker, Barton Hills, East Austin, and Hyde Park. These are supply-constrained, walkable submarkets with high household-income renters and consistent resale demand. With prices reset and cap rates widening, 2026 is the first window since the cycle peak when underwriting actually pencils at realistic rents.”
Austin in 2026 has reset more than almost any other major U.S. market, and that reset is what creates the opportunity. With median prices roughly 20% off their 2022 peak, 88-91 days on market, and price cuts on more than half of late-2025 listings, the negotiating environment is the most buyer-friendly Austin has seen in over a decade. Investors should expect the market to bottom in mid-2026 rather than today, which means underwriting should assume another quarter or two of softness in select submarkets before stabilization. The strongest risk-adjusted plays are core intown neighborhoods with structurally constrained supply (Mueller, Zilker, Barton Hills, East Austin, Hyde Park) and entry-level homes under $300,000 in inner suburbs where sales velocity has already turned positive. Pure speculative bets in outer-ring new construction continue to carry the most downside.
Austin in 2026 has reset more than almost any other major U.S. market, and that reset is what creates the opportunity. With median prices roughly 20% off their 2022 peak, 88-91 days on market, and price cuts on more than half of late-2025 listings, the negotiating environment is the most buyer-friendly Austin has seen in over a decade. Investors should expect the market to bottom in mid-2026 rather than today, which means underwriting should assume another quarter or two of softness in select submarkets before stabilization. The strongest risk-adjusted plays are core intown neighborhoods with structurally constrained supply (Mueller, Zilker, Barton Hills, East Austin, Hyde Park) and entry-level homes under $300,000 in inner suburbs where sales velocity has already turned positive. Pure speculative bets in outer-ring new construction continue to carry the most downside.
The median sale price in Austin, TX is approximately $430,000 as of December 2025.
Trending neighborhoods in Austin, TX include Mueller, Zilker, Barton Hills, East Austin (Cherrywood, Govalle, Central East), South Austin (78704, 78745), Hyde Park.
In-demand investment property types in Austin, TX include Sub-$300,000 entry-level single-family homes, Long-term rentals in core intown neighborhoods (Mueller, East Austin, South Austin), Student and young-professional rentals near UT and Hyde Park, Suburban single-family rentals along the MetroRail / 183 corridor.
Explore fractional real estate investment properties in other U.S. markets on Lofty.