Lofty is a fractional U.S. real estate investing platform where visitors can browse property shares, learn about rental property investing, review calculators and guides, and access support for marketplace orders and account activity.
The canonical website URL is https://www.lofty.ai/. Public machine-readable context is available at /llms.txt, /llms-full.txt, /.well-known/reasoning.json, and /.well-known/ai-manifest.json.
1 fractional real estate investment property available now in Huntsville.
Atlantic City, NJ 08401
$27.98/share · 29.6% avg yield
188 investors
Lorain, Ohio 44052
$33.40/share
275 investors
Chicago, IL 60621
$31.99/share · 7.1% avg yield
540 investors
Cinnaminson, NJ 08077
$54.00/share · 6.4% avg yield
63 investors
Black Creek, NY 14714
$57.63/share · 6.0% avg yield
97 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$31.97/share
19 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$43.50/share · 16.9% avg yield
128 investors
Gibsonburg, OH 43431
$63.90/share
42 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$24.50/share
66 investors
Inkster, MI 48141
$28.74/share · 10.7% avg yield
189 investors
Pittsburgh, PA 15201
$53.00/share · 12.0% avg yield
132 investors
Davenport, IA 52806
$52.10/share · 6.6% avg yield
155 investors
Ogden, UT 84404
$39.40/share · 8.3% avg yield
151 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$36.00/share
410 investors
Shoreline, WA 98133
$60.94/share · 10.2% avg yield
140 investors
Leander, TX 78641
$50.40/share · 9.3% avg yield
245 investors
Grandview, MO 64030
$51.00/share · 7.2% avg yield
278 investors
Austin, TX 78738
$57.98/share · 7.5% avg yield
197 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88012
$46.00/share
224 investors
Scottsdale, AZ 85254
$45.86/share · 4.6% avg yield
392 investors
Palm Coast, FL 32164
$43.00/share · 0.9% avg yield
214 investors
McCutchenville, OH 44844
$51.06/share
61 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$46.88/share · 5.2% avg yield
217 investors
Columbia, MO 65203
$50.19/share · 12.4% avg yield
201 investors
Moline, IL 61265
$32.00/share
173 investors
Aurora, CO 80247
$48.00/share · 11.2% avg yield
91 investors
Cincinnati, OH 45202
$59.00/share · 10.4% avg yield
147 investors
Harvest, AL 35749
$39.50/share
398 investors
Milwaukee, WI 53224
$62.00/share · 9.9% avg yield
40 investors
Austin, TX 78702
$49.00/share · 2.7% avg yield
140 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$54.80/share
64 investors
Davenport, IA 52803
$39.00/share
147 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$53.00/share
14 investors
Roanoke, VA 24016
$50.00/share · 7.4% avg yield
28 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$50.15/share · 5.9% avg yield
151 investors
Killington, VT 05751
$40.70/share
117 investors
Tigard, Oregon 97224
$54.00/share · 7.0% avg yield
151 investors
The Dalles, OR 97058
$117.68/share · 6.3% avg yield
135 investors
Memphis, TN 38114
$18.10/share · 1.1% avg yield
245 investors
Cleveland, Ohio 44102
$37.19/share · 9.5% avg yield
481 investors
Chicago, IL 60643
$18.36/share
191 investors
Macon, GA 31206
$24.00/share · 0.1% avg yield
96 investors
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801
$49.99/share · 11.3% avg yield
117 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$45.50/share · 4.5% avg yield
169 investors
Raytown, MO 64138
$35.99/share · 1.5% avg yield
73 investors
Cleveland, OH 44113
$15.75/share
218 investors
Dixmoor, IL 60426
$22.15/share
164 investors
Memphis, TN 38128
$33.34/share · 0.5% avg yield
198 investors
Cleveland, OH 44102
$33.71/share · 4.5% avg yield
187 investors
Markham, IL 60428
$18.90/share
160 investors
Akron, OH 44306
$16.01/share
131 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$42.00/share
103 investors
Cleveland, OH 44110
$17.98/share
102 investors
St. Louis, MO 63121
$37.00/share
120 investors
Rock Island, IL 61201
$50.80/share · 9.5% avg yield
132 investors
Juan Dolio, San Pedro de Macorís 21000
$0.00/share · 5.5% avg yield
2 investors
Baltimore, MD 21213
$70.30/share · 14.5% avg yield
178 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$50.00/share
13 investors
Norwalk, CA 90650
$50.19/share · 7.9% avg yield
82 investors
Davenport, IA 52802
$45.00/share
93 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$30.61/share · 9.5% avg yield
85 investors
The Huntsville, Alabama real estate market in 2026 is one of the few metros in the country where both buyers and sellers can credibly argue conditions favor them. The Huntsville Area Association of REALTORS (HAAR) reported a Q1 2026 median sales price of $332,884, up 2.5% year over year and the highest first-quarter median on record, alongside 1,584 home sales (up 1.8% year over year) and a 4.4-month supply of inventory that is finally drifting toward a balanced market after years of acute scarcity. Redfin's March 2026 city-of-Huntsville median came in higher at $343,000, up 4.0% year over year, while Zillow's broader Huntsville ZHVI of $283,226 was effectively flat (-0.2%), the gap between sources reflects how rapidly new construction at the metro fringe is pulling the average mix versus the resale-only city core.
Huntsville is unique in that new construction is doing real work in the local market: 36% of Q1 2026 sales were new builds, the highest share among major Alabama metros. That heavy new-construction footprint is one reason only 13% of Q1 2026 Huntsville homes sold above list price while 48% closed below asking, builders have inventory and incentives, which transfers leverage to buyers in segments where existing homes compete directly with new product. The strongest growth segment in Huntsville for early 2026 was the $500,000 to $650,000 price range, up roughly 26% year over year, while the $200,000 to $250,000 segment fell about 21% as affordable inventory thinned.
The fundamental driver of the Huntsville market is jobs, and the job story is exceptional. The Huntsville MSA grew 6.79% from 2020 through 2024 to 913,977 residents, with Madison County alone up 8.41% over the same period. Redstone Arsenal anchors the local economy with roughly 45,500 employees, and NASA's Marshall Space Flight Center, Cummings Research Park, Mazda Toyota Manufacturing and Boeing each add thousands of high-wage jobs. Eli Lilly is building out additional capacity, and the planned relocation of U.S. Space Command to Huntsville is expected to land an additional concentration of high-income households. The Huntsville unemployment rate sat at 2.2% in August 2025, among the lowest of any major U.S. metro.
The flip side of Huntsville's growth story is rental supply. The local apartment market absorbed major deliveries, supply growth of 6.1% in 2022, 13.8% in 2023, 7.5% in 2024 and 10.2% in 2025 per Radius+, which has produced double-digit vacancy in newer Class A product and pushed median asking rent down 6.4% year over year by January 2026 according to ApartmentAdvisor. Single-family rental fundamentals in Huntsville are healthier than multifamily because the supply has not been as concentrated, with detached-home vacancy in Madison-area submarkets running 4% to 5% and 3- to 4-bedroom rents in Madison commanding $2,000 to $2,500 a month. That divergence, strong SFR demand against soft new-build apartment rents, is one of the most important nuances for any investor underwriting Huntsville in 2026.
| Median Sale Price | Inventory Level | Avg Days on Market | YoY Price Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $332,884 | 2,394 | 64 days | +2.5% |
Source: aggregated public real estate data, as of Q1 2026.
Year over year, Huntsville is moving from a seller-controlled market to a more balanced one without giving up much on price. Q1 2026 median price was up 2.5% to $332,884, sales were up 1.8% to 1,584, and the share of homes selling above list price collapsed to just 13%, down materially from the bidding-war norms of 2022-2023. Days on market in Q1 2026 averaged 64, unchanged from Q1 2025 in absolute terms but up 21% from Q4 2025, signaling a more deliberate buyer pool. The $500,000 to $650,000 segment grew 26% year over year while the $200,000 to $250,000 segment fell roughly 21%, reflecting both genuine demand for higher-end Huntsville product and the affordability squeeze on entry-level buyers. On the rental side, the contrast is sharper: median asking rent in the Huntsville metro was down 6.4% year over year by January 2026 as the apartment supply pipeline finally caught up with what was, until very recently, one of the fastest-growing renter populations in the South.
The clearest 2026 shift in Huntsville is the slow handoff of pricing power from sellers to buyers, particularly in segments where buyers can choose between resale and new construction. With builders accounting for 36% of Q1 sales and offering rate buydowns and closing-cost incentives, sellers of older Huntsville homes have had to soften pricing to compete, only 13% of homes sold above list in Q1 2026 versus the over-asking norm of 2022-2023. Mortgage rates settling into the 6.0% to 6.3% range have pulled some rate-locked move-up buyers off the sidelines, and the planned U.S. Space Command relocation continues to shape long-term Huntsville demand expectations even though the apartment market is currently digesting a 10.2% 2025 supply increase. There has been no major regulatory shift in Huntsville on short-term rentals or zoning, but Madison County's ongoing build-for-rent activity is meaningfully reshaping the entry-level rental landscape and should be modeled into any 2026 underwriting.
“Huntsville posted a record first quarter in 2026 with a $332,884 median sales price, up 2.5% year over year, and 1,584 homes sold, up 1.8%. New construction was 36% of Q1 sales, only 13% of homes sold above list, and the $500K-$650K segment grew about 26% year over year while $200K-$250K fell roughly 21%. The Huntsville market is moving toward balanced conditions with about 4.4 months of inventory and we expect Q2 to potentially clear 2,000 sales as the spring season builds.”
“The Huntsville housing market continues to outperform national trends because the underlying job story is doing the work. The MSA added jobs in aerospace, defense and advanced manufacturing through 2025, the unemployment rate is one of the lowest in the country at 2.2%, and major employer commitments: Space Command, Eli Lilly's build-out, Mazda Toyota, remain intact. Even when national sales slow, Huntsville tends to slow less and recover faster.”
“Madison continues to be the cleanest single-family rental story in the Huntsville metro. Top-rated schools keep tenants in place, three- and four-bedroom homes priced from $300,000 to $450,000 routinely rent for $2,000 to $2,500, and detached-home vacancy in our Huntsville portfolio runs 4% to 5%. That stability, meaningfully better than the multifamily product currently working through oversupply, is why we keep recommending detached SFR in Madison and South Huntsville for out-of-state investors.”
“Huntsville absorbed 10.2% multifamily supply growth in 2025 on top of 13.8% in 2023 and 7.5% in 2024, which has pushed apartment vacancy into double digits and weighed on rents. By January 2026, median asking rent in the Huntsville metro was down 6.4% year over year. We expect the fundamentals to mean-revert as deliveries slow and Space Command-related demand lands, but underwriting any new Huntsville multifamily acquisition off 2022 pro formas would be a mistake.”
For investors, Huntsville in 2026 is best framed as a high-conviction long-term jobs-growth play with a near-term rental supply overhang. The for-sale single-family market is healthy and well-priced, 2.5% to 4% year-over-year price growth, 4.4 months of supply, and a record Q1 median, but pricing power has shifted enough that buyers can negotiate. The Huntsville multifamily market needs another 12 to 18 months for vacancy to compress as deliveries fall, so apartment underwriting should not assume immediate rent growth. The cleanest 2026 plays are: new or resale single-family rentals in Madison and South Huntsville with 3-4 bedrooms in the $300K-$450K range commanding $2,000-$2,500 rents, build-for-rent participation in Madison County's growth corridors, and well-located resale homes in Hampton Cove or Twickenham as appreciation positions. The Redstone Arsenal-adjacent military rental segment in Huntsville delivers consistent demand but expect higher PCS-driven turnover every two to three years. With Space Command landing, Eli Lilly expanding, and a 2.2% unemployment rate underwriting the renter base, Huntsville continues to be one of the most defensible Sun Belt markets to own real estate in.
For investors, Huntsville in 2026 is best framed as a high-conviction long-term jobs-growth play with a near-term rental supply overhang. The for-sale single-family market is healthy and well-priced, 2.5% to 4% year-over-year price growth, 4.4 months of supply, and a record Q1 median, but pricing power has shifted enough that buyers can negotiate. The Huntsville multifamily market needs another 12 to 18 months for vacancy to compress as deliveries fall, so apartment underwriting should not assume immediate rent growth. The cleanest 2026 plays are: new or resale single-family rentals in Madison and South Huntsville with 3-4 bedrooms in the $300K-$450K range commanding $2,000-$2,500 rents, build-for-rent participation in Madison County's growth corridors, and well-located resale homes in Hampton Cove or Twickenham as appreciation positions. The Redstone Arsenal-adjacent military rental segment in Huntsville delivers consistent demand but expect higher PCS-driven turnover every two to three years. With Space Command landing, Eli Lilly expanding, and a 2.2% unemployment rate underwriting the renter base, Huntsville continues to be one of the most defensible Sun Belt markets to own real estate in.
The median sale price in Huntsville, AL is approximately $332,884 as of Q1 2026.
Trending neighborhoods in Huntsville, AL include Madison, South Huntsville, Hampton Cove, Hazel Green, Meridianville, West Huntsville.
In-demand investment property types in Huntsville, AL include New-construction single-family in Madison and South Huntsville, 3-4 bedroom single-family rentals near Redstone Arsenal, Higher-end single-family in the $500K-$650K range, Build-for-rent communities in Madison County.
Explore fractional real estate investment properties in other U.S. markets on Lofty.