Lofty is a fractional U.S. real estate investing platform where visitors can browse property shares, learn about rental property investing, review calculators and guides, and access support for marketplace orders and account activity.
The canonical website URL is https://www.lofty.ai/. Public machine-readable context is available at /llms.txt, /llms-full.txt, /.well-known/reasoning.json, and /.well-known/ai-manifest.json.
1 fractional real estate investment property available now in Cincinnati.
Atlantic City, NJ 08401
$27.98/share · 29.6% avg yield
187 investors
Lorain, Ohio 44052
$33.40/share
275 investors
Cinnaminson, NJ 08077
$54.00/share · 6.4% avg yield
64 investors
Black Creek, NY 14714
$57.63/share · 6.0% avg yield
97 investors
Chicago, IL 60621
$33.96/share · 6.6% avg yield
540 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$31.97/share
19 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$43.50/share · 16.9% avg yield
127 investors
Gibsonburg, OH 43431
$63.90/share
42 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$24.50/share
66 investors
Inkster, MI 48141
$28.74/share · 10.7% avg yield
189 investors
Pittsburgh, PA 15201
$53.00/share · 12.0% avg yield
131 investors
Davenport, IA 52806
$52.10/share · 6.6% avg yield
155 investors
Ogden, UT 84404
$39.40/share · 8.3% avg yield
151 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$36.00/share
410 investors
Shoreline, WA 98133
$60.94/share · 10.2% avg yield
140 investors
Leander, TX 78641
$50.40/share · 9.3% avg yield
245 investors
Grandview, MO 64030
$51.00/share · 7.2% avg yield
278 investors
Austin, TX 78738
$57.98/share · 7.5% avg yield
197 investors
Scottsdale, AZ 85254
$45.86/share · 4.6% avg yield
391 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88012
$46.00/share
225 investors
Palm Coast, FL 32164
$43.00/share · 0.9% avg yield
214 investors
McCutchenville, OH 44844
$51.06/share
61 investors
Columbia, MO 65203
$50.19/share · 12.4% avg yield
201 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$46.88/share · 5.2% avg yield
217 investors
Moline, IL 61265
$32.00/share
173 investors
Cincinnati, OH 45202
$59.00/share · 10.4% avg yield
146 investors
Aurora, CO 80247
$48.00/share · 11.2% avg yield
90 investors
Harvest, AL 35749
$39.45/share
399 investors
Milwaukee, WI 53224
$62.00/share · 9.9% avg yield
40 investors
Austin, TX 78702
$48.00/share · 2.8% avg yield
140 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$54.80/share
64 investors
Davenport, IA 52803
$39.00/share
147 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$53.00/share
14 investors
Roanoke, VA 24016
$50.00/share · 7.4% avg yield
28 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$50.15/share · 5.9% avg yield
151 investors
Killington, VT 05751
$40.70/share
117 investors
Tigard, Oregon 97224
$54.00/share · 7.0% avg yield
151 investors
The Dalles, OR 97058
$117.68/share · 6.3% avg yield
135 investors
Memphis, TN 38114
$18.10/share · 1.1% avg yield
245 investors
Cleveland, Ohio 44102
$37.19/share · 9.5% avg yield
481 investors
Chicago, IL 60643
$18.36/share
191 investors
Macon, GA 31206
$24.00/share · 0.1% avg yield
96 investors
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801
$49.99/share · 11.3% avg yield
117 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$45.50/share · 4.5% avg yield
169 investors
Raytown, MO 64138
$35.99/share · 1.5% avg yield
73 investors
Cleveland, OH 44113
$15.75/share
218 investors
Dixmoor, IL 60426
$22.15/share
164 investors
Memphis, TN 38128
$33.34/share · 0.5% avg yield
198 investors
Cleveland, OH 44102
$33.71/share · 4.5% avg yield
187 investors
Markham, IL 60428
$18.90/share
160 investors
Akron, OH 44306
$16.01/share
131 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$42.00/share
103 investors
Cleveland, OH 44110
$17.98/share
102 investors
St. Louis, MO 63121
$37.00/share
120 investors
Rock Island, IL 61201
$50.80/share · 9.5% avg yield
132 investors
Juan Dolio, San Pedro de Macorís 21000
$0.00/share · 5.5% avg yield
2 investors
Baltimore, MD 21213
$70.30/share · 14.5% avg yield
178 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$50.00/share
13 investors
Norwalk, CA 90650
$50.19/share · 7.9% avg yield
82 investors
Davenport, IA 52802
$45.00/share
93 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$30.61/share · 9.5% avg yield
85 investors
1 previously listed property in Cincinnati.
Cincinnati, OH 45205
$44.90/share
Cincinnati's real estate market enters 2026 in one of the most balanced positions of any major Midwest metro. After several years of seller dominance, the REALTOR Alliance of Greater Cincinnati reported that January 2026 closed with the median sales price at roughly $300,000, about a 10% increase year-over-year, while active inventory jumped 32.1% YoY to 2,710 listings. That combination of meaningful price appreciation alongside a real, sustained inventory rebuild is unusual: most U.S. markets showed one or the other in 2025–2026, not both. The result is a Cincinnati market where buyers finally have leverage to negotiate without prices collapsing, and where well-prepared sellers in established neighborhoods are still drawing multiple offers.
Day-to-day market velocity confirms the rebalancing. Median days on market reached 26 in December 2025: about 10 days slower than the prior year, and roughly 21% of December listings recorded a price reduction, climbing to about 60% of all listings showing a price cut by March 2026. Redfin still classifies Cincinnati as "somewhat competitive," with homes receiving an average of two offers and selling at approximately 97.7% of list price. Mortgage rates settling into the 6.0%–6.8% band have brought sidelined Cincinnati buyers, particularly first-time buyers priced out in 2022–2023, back into the funnel earlier in the year than is typical for the region.
For investors, Cincinnati's 2026 setup is genuinely attractive on a risk-adjusted basis. The Cincinnati multifamily market printed a 7.77% cap rate in Q4 2024 (up slightly from 7.75% in Q3), with average asking rents around $1,312–$1,321 and occupancy at 94.0% heading into Q3 2025. Year-over-year rent growth ran 1.8%, modest, but the structural picture is favorable because new construction is expected to slow significantly under sustained higher rates, which should tighten supply and support rent growth into 2027. Cincinnati's appeal sits in that "boring but durable" zone: median single-family prices in the high $200Ks to low $300Ks, a diversified employment base anchored by Procter & Gamble, Kroger, GE Aerospace, and Cincinnati Children's, and a renter pool that skews younger as the urban core continues to densify.
Where Cincinnati gets genuinely interesting is at the neighborhood level. Hyde Park and Mt. Lookout (the so-called "Gold Coast") still set the price ceiling, with Hyde Park medians north of $450,000, while Oakley remains a young-family magnet with homes turning in under 10 days. The faster-appreciating story in 2025 was eastward and northward spillover into Madisonville and Pleasant Ridge, both of which posted some of the metro's strongest YoY gains. Over-the-Rhine has matured into a high-end condo hub, and Walnut Hills, with a median around $298,000 and one of the fastest list-to-pending velocities in the region, is the textbook value-add play for Cincinnati investors looking to ride the next leg of urban-core gentrification.
| Median Sale Price | Inventory Level | Avg Days on Market | YoY Price Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $300,000 | 2,710 | 26 days | +10.0% |
Source: aggregated public real estate data, as of January 2026.
Cincinnati's 2025-to-2026 transition is one of the cleanest examples of a market rebalancing without breaking. Active inventory rose 32.1% YoY to 2,710 listings entering 2026, days on market lengthened from roughly 16 days a year earlier to 26, and the share of listings with a price cut climbed from around 21% in December 2025 to roughly 60% by March 2026. Yet the median sale price still climbed about 10% YoY to $300,000 in January 2026, and Realtor.com's April 2026 read showed the metro median sold price up another 8.15% YoY to $275,250 with 2,079 active listings. Greater Cincinnati's broader market data (Hamilton, Butler, Clermont, and Warren counties combined) showed median prices at roughly $310,000 in 2025, up 5.1% YoY, with inventory rising 24.7%. Translation: Cincinnati moved from a late-cycle seller's market into a healthy, two-sided market without the price destruction seen in Austin, Tampa, or Phoenix over the same period.
The biggest shift in Cincinnati between 2025 and 2026 is the move from urgency-driven seller leverage to deliberate, negotiation-friendly conditions. Inventory rebuilt faster than nearly any other Midwest metro, up 25%–32% YoY depending on the cut, while mortgage rates eased into the 6.0%–6.8% range, drawing first-time buyers back. Greater Cincinnati REALTOR Alliance commentary describes the 2026 setup as "stable pricing with growing opportunity," which lines up with what the data shows: home values up 1.7% to 10% YoY depending on source, days on market lengthening modestly, and price reductions becoming the norm rather than the exception. New-construction completions are expected to slow under continued cost pressure, which should keep multifamily rents grinding higher even as the for-sale market normalizes. For Cincinnati investors, the practical effect is that 2026 is the first year in nearly a decade where you can buy at a measured pace, do real diligence, and still expect mid-single-digit appreciation.
“Greater Cincinnati kicked off 2026 with strong pricing and growing opportunity. The January median sales price reached $300,000, up about 10% year-over-year, while active inventory expanded 32.1% to 2,710 listings. Buyers finally have meaningful selection without prices collapsing, the market is rewarding well-prepared, properly priced, move-in-ready homes while giving disciplined buyers room to negotiate.”
“The 2026 Cincinnati market is shifting back toward normalcy. Mortgage rates settling between 6.0% and 6.8% have brought buyers who were sidelined in 2023 and 2024 back into the market earlier than usual, while rising inventory and longer days on market, homes are now taking a median of roughly 26 days to go under contract, about 10 days longer than last year, give buyers leverage they haven't had in years. About 21% of December 2025 listings had a price reduction, a clear sign of pricing discipline returning to Cincinnati.”
“Cincinnati multifamily fundamentals remain healthy heading into 2026. The market's cap rate sat at 7.77% in Q4 2024 with vacancy at 7.1% and 12-month net absorption of 2,815 units. Year-over-year rent growth has been modest but positive, and we expect supply pressure to ease meaningfully in 2026 as construction starts slow under sustained higher rates, a setup that should support firmer rent growth into 2027.”
For investors, Cincinnati in 2026 is the textbook "buy in a rebalancing market" opportunity. Median single-family pricing in the high $200Ks to low $300Ks, multifamily cap rates in the high-7s, and a 32% YoY inventory rebuild give buyers room to underwrite conservatively without sacrificing yield. The actionable plays cluster in two zones: (1) value-add small multifamily in the urban core: Walnut Hills, OTR, East Price Hill, where rents have room to grow as new construction slows, and (2) turnkey single-family rentals in inner-ring east-side neighborhoods like Madisonville, Pleasant Ridge, and Oakley, where tenant demand is durable and homes still trade in days. Underwrite the Hamilton County tax bill carefully and budget for property tax reassessment cycles. The single biggest risk to a Cincinnati thesis is overpaying for an OTR condo at peak finish-out pricing; the single biggest opportunity is buying a renovate-able 2–4 unit in Walnut Hills before the next price-discovery wave.
For investors, Cincinnati in 2026 is the textbook "buy in a rebalancing market" opportunity. Median single-family pricing in the high $200Ks to low $300Ks, multifamily cap rates in the high-7s, and a 32% YoY inventory rebuild give buyers room to underwrite conservatively without sacrificing yield. The actionable plays cluster in two zones: (1) value-add small multifamily in the urban core: Walnut Hills, OTR, East Price Hill, where rents have room to grow as new construction slows, and (2) turnkey single-family rentals in inner-ring east-side neighborhoods like Madisonville, Pleasant Ridge, and Oakley, where tenant demand is durable and homes still trade in days. Underwrite the Hamilton County tax bill carefully and budget for property tax reassessment cycles. The single biggest risk to a Cincinnati thesis is overpaying for an OTR condo at peak finish-out pricing; the single biggest opportunity is buying a renovate-able 2–4 unit in Walnut Hills before the next price-discovery wave.
The median sale price in Cincinnati, OH is approximately $300,000 as of January 2026.
Trending neighborhoods in Cincinnati, OH include Hyde Park, Mt. Lookout, Oakley, Madisonville, Pleasant Ridge, Over-the-Rhine (OTR).
In-demand investment property types in Cincinnati, OH include Single-family homes in walkable inner-ring neighborhoods, Renovated bungalows and two-flats, Small multifamily (2–4 unit) in OTR and Walnut Hills, Move-in-ready Hyde Park / Oakley single-family.
Explore fractional real estate investment properties in other U.S. markets on Lofty.