Lofty is a fractional U.S. real estate investing platform where visitors can browse property shares, learn about rental property investing, review calculators and guides, and access support for marketplace orders and account activity.
The canonical website URL is https://www.lofty.ai/. Public machine-readable context is available at /llms.txt, /llms-full.txt, /.well-known/reasoning.json, and /.well-known/ai-manifest.json.
2 fractional real estate investment properties available now in Killington.
Atlantic City, NJ 08401
$27.98/share · 29.6% avg yield
188 investors
Lorain, Ohio 44052
$33.40/share
275 investors
Chicago, IL 60621
$31.99/share · 7.1% avg yield
540 investors
Cinnaminson, NJ 08077
$54.00/share · 6.4% avg yield
63 investors
Black Creek, NY 14714
$57.63/share · 6.0% avg yield
97 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$31.97/share
19 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$43.50/share · 16.9% avg yield
128 investors
Gibsonburg, OH 43431
$63.90/share
42 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$24.50/share
66 investors
Inkster, MI 48141
$28.74/share · 10.7% avg yield
189 investors
Pittsburgh, PA 15201
$53.00/share · 12.0% avg yield
132 investors
Davenport, IA 52806
$52.10/share · 6.6% avg yield
155 investors
Ogden, UT 84404
$39.40/share · 8.3% avg yield
152 investors
Albany, NY 12202
$36.00/share
410 investors
Shoreline, WA 98133
$60.94/share · 10.2% avg yield
140 investors
Leander, TX 78641
$50.40/share · 9.3% avg yield
245 investors
Grandview, MO 64030
$51.00/share · 7.2% avg yield
278 investors
Austin, TX 78738
$57.98/share · 7.5% avg yield
197 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88012
$46.00/share
224 investors
Scottsdale, AZ 85254
$45.86/share · 4.6% avg yield
392 investors
Palm Coast, FL 32164
$43.00/share · 0.9% avg yield
214 investors
McCutchenville, OH 44844
$51.06/share
61 investors
Las Cruces, NM 88001
$46.88/share · 5.2% avg yield
217 investors
Columbia, MO 65203
$50.19/share · 12.4% avg yield
201 investors
Moline, IL 61265
$32.00/share
173 investors
Aurora, CO 80247
$48.00/share · 11.2% avg yield
91 investors
Cincinnati, OH 45202
$59.00/share · 10.4% avg yield
147 investors
Harvest, AL 35749
$39.50/share
398 investors
Milwaukee, WI 53224
$62.00/share · 9.9% avg yield
40 investors
Austin, TX 78702
$49.00/share · 2.7% avg yield
140 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$54.80/share
64 investors
Davenport, IA 52803
$39.00/share
147 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$53.00/share
14 investors
Roanoke, VA 24016
$50.00/share · 7.4% avg yield
28 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$50.15/share · 5.9% avg yield
151 investors
Killington, VT 05751
$44.70/share
116 investors
Tigard, Oregon 97224
$54.00/share · 7.0% avg yield
151 investors
The Dalles, OR 97058
$117.68/share · 6.3% avg yield
135 investors
Memphis, TN 38114
$18.10/share · 1.1% avg yield
245 investors
Cleveland, Ohio 44102
$37.19/share · 9.5% avg yield
481 investors
Chicago, IL 60643
$18.36/share
191 investors
Macon, GA 31206
$24.00/share · 0.1% avg yield
96 investors
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801
$49.99/share · 11.3% avg yield
117 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$45.50/share · 4.5% avg yield
169 investors
Raytown, MO 64138
$35.99/share · 1.5% avg yield
73 investors
Cleveland, OH 44113
$15.75/share
218 investors
Dixmoor, IL 60426
$22.15/share
164 investors
Memphis, TN 38128
$33.34/share · 0.5% avg yield
198 investors
Cleveland, OH 44102
$33.71/share · 4.5% avg yield
187 investors
Markham, IL 60428
$18.90/share
160 investors
Akron, OH 44306
$16.01/share
131 investors
Rock Island, Illinois 61201
$42.00/share
103 investors
Cleveland, OH 44110
$17.98/share
102 investors
St. Louis, MO 63121
$37.00/share
120 investors
Rock Island, IL 61201
$50.80/share · 9.5% avg yield
132 investors
Juan Dolio, San Pedro de Macorís 21000
$0.00/share · 5.5% avg yield
2 investors
Baltimore, MD 21213
$70.30/share · 14.5% avg yield
178 investors
Tiffin, OH 44883
$50.00/share
13 investors
Norwalk, CA 90650
$50.19/share · 7.9% avg yield
82 investors
Davenport, IA 52802
$45.00/share
93 investors
Cleveland, OH 44111
$30.61/share · 9.5% avg yield
85 investors
Killington is the largest ski resort east of the Rocky Mountains and the dominant vacation-property submarket in central Vermont. The 2026 Killington housing market reflects the ongoing maturation of what was, between 2019 and 2022, one of the most explosive ski-town appreciation cycles in the country, prices ran up 19% in 2020-2021 and a staggering 32.7% in 2021-2022 before settling into mid-single-digit growth through 2023-2024. As of March 2026 the median single-family sale price in the immediate Killington / Mendon / Pittsfield corridor sat near $585,000, with slope-side condos at Bear Mountain, Sunrise, and the Killington Grand Hotel cluster trading in the $325,000-$525,000 band depending on size and proximity to lifts.
The 2026 Killington story is one of supply-constrained pricing meeting a maturing short-term rental economy. Vermont permits very little new construction in the Killington Resort footprint, and the Six Peaks Killington development announced in 2023 is the only meaningful new for-sale inventory expected through 2027-2028. The proposed Six Peaks village: with mixed-use retail, restaurants, hotel rooms, and roughly 200 residential units, will materially reshape the slope-side product mix when it delivers, but in the meantime existing condo inventory at Killington remains structurally tight. The Town of Killington also implemented short-term rental registration requirements through 2024-2025, which raised compliance costs but produced more predictable inventory and helped stabilize nightly rates.
On the demand side, Killington benefits from a remarkably diverse seasonal calendar. Winter ski revenue at Killington Resort drives roughly 65-70% of the STR economics, but the mountain's summer mountain-biking, golf, and weekend-festival programming, including the Spartan Race, the Killington Cup women's World Cup ski event in late November, and a growing weekday MTR audience of remote-working second-home buyers, has meaningfully reduced the seasonality of nightly rentals. AirDNA data shows trailing-12-month occupancy on prime ski-in/ski-out condos in the 58-66% range, materially better than competing East Coast ski markets like Loon, Sugarbush, or Stowe.
For investors, Killington in 2026 is a maturing STR cash-flow-plus-appreciation market with credible long-term tailwinds. Yields are no longer the headline-grabbing 12-15% gross of the 2021 boom, most prime product underwrites to 6-8% gross today after factoring in Vermont property taxes, STR compliance, and HOA inflation, but the Six Peaks development, the resort's steady capex pipeline (the new lift expansion and snowmaking upgrades), and the structural supply constraints in the surrounding towns all support a durable long-hold thesis. Investors should be honest about seasonality, mountain-weather-driven year-to-year revenue variance, and the rising operating cost base, but should also recognize Killington as one of the more institutionally durable ski markets in the eastern US.
| Median Sale Price | Inventory Level | Avg Days on Market | YoY Price Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $585,000 | 168 | 92 days | +5.3% |
Source: aggregated public real estate data, as of March 2026.
Killington posted a 5.3% year-over-year median sale price increase to $585,000 through Q1 2026, materially above the broader Vermont statewide pace of roughly 3.4%. Following the 32.7% gain of 2021-2022 and the 14.3% gain of 2022-2023, the market has now settled into the 5-7% appreciation band, closer to historical ski-town norms and a meaningfully healthier setup than the peak-cycle melt-up. Active inventory in the Killington / Mendon / Pittsfield / Bridgewater cluster held near 168 listings, equating to roughly 4.2 months of supply, a balanced market by ski-town standards. Days on market stretched to 92 days from 85 a year earlier as buyer activity normalized off late-2021 highs. The sale-to-list ratio held near 97.0%, and condos in the $300K-$425K band consistently outpaced full-cabin product in absorption velocity.
The most consequential 2025-2026 shift in Killington is the regulatory and operational tightening of the short-term rental market. The Town of Killington implemented STR registration requirements across 2024-2025, raised compliance costs modestly, and produced a more predictable inventory baseline that has helped stabilize nightly rates. At the same time, the proposed Six Peaks Killington development, a mixed-use ski village with retail, hotel rooms, and approximately 200 residential units, is the most significant new-supply story to land on Killington in two decades and will materially reshape the slope-side product mix when it begins delivering in 2027-2028. Killington Resort's own capex pipeline (lift expansion, snowmaking upgrades, and event programming including the late-November Killington Cup women's World Cup) continues to underpin steady visitation, and AirDNA occupancy on prime ski-in/ski-out product is back in the 58-66% trailing-12-month band.
“Killington in 2026 has matured from a peak-cycle appreciation story to a fundamentals-driven STR cash-flow-plus-appreciation market. Gross yields on prime ski-in/ski-out condos are no longer the 12-15% of the 2021 boom, but 6-8% gross underwriting against a structurally supply-constrained inventory base and credible long-term resort catalysts remains compelling.”
“The proposed Six Peaks Killington development is the most significant new-supply story to land on Killington in two decades. The mixed-use village concept: with retail, restaurants, hotel rooms, and roughly 200 residential units, will materially reshape the slope-side product mix and is one of the more important investor catalysts in eastern US ski markets heading into 2027-2028.”
“AirDNA data for the Killington Resort zip-code cluster shows trailing-12-month occupancy in the 58-66% band on prime ski-in/ski-out condos, materially better than competing East Coast ski markets thanks to Killington's diverse summer programming, World Cup ski events, and growing weekday MTR audience of remote-working second-home buyers.”
Killington in 2026 is one of the most institutionally durable ski-town markets east of the Mississippi, and 2026 represents a healthier entry point than the peak-cycle 2021-2022 frenzy. Investors should focus on ski-in/ski-out condo product in Bear Mountain and Sunrise Village for STR cash flow, renovated Killington Road or Mendon cabins for hybrid STR-MTR strategies, and single-family homes within 5 minutes of the base for long-hold appreciation against the Six Peaks development tailwind. Underwriting should reflect realistic 55-65% trailing-12-month STR occupancy, meaningful operating-cost inflation since 2022 (HOA dues, Vermont property taxes, STR compliance), and modest 5-7% annual appreciation rather than the double-digit peak-cycle rates. The combination of a structurally supply-constrained mountain footprint, the largest ski resort east of the Rockies, the Six Peaks development pipeline, and a maturing four-season STR economy makes Killington one of the more credible eastern-US ski investments for patient capital.
Killington in 2026 is one of the most institutionally durable ski-town markets east of the Mississippi, and 2026 represents a healthier entry point than the peak-cycle 2021-2022 frenzy. Investors should focus on ski-in/ski-out condo product in Bear Mountain and Sunrise Village for STR cash flow, renovated Killington Road or Mendon cabins for hybrid STR-MTR strategies, and single-family homes within 5 minutes of the base for long-hold appreciation against the Six Peaks development tailwind. Underwriting should reflect realistic 55-65% trailing-12-month STR occupancy, meaningful operating-cost inflation since 2022 (HOA dues, Vermont property taxes, STR compliance), and modest 5-7% annual appreciation rather than the double-digit peak-cycle rates. The combination of a structurally supply-constrained mountain footprint, the largest ski resort east of the Rockies, the Six Peaks development pipeline, and a maturing four-season STR economy makes Killington one of the more credible eastern-US ski investments for patient capital.
The median sale price in Killington, VT is approximately $585,000 as of March 2026.
Trending neighborhoods in Killington, VT include Killington Resort village (slope-side), Bear Mountain condos, Sunrise Village, Killington Grand Hotel cluster, Killington Road corridor, Pico Mountain access.
In-demand investment property types in Killington, VT include Ski-in / ski-out condos in Bear Mountain and Sunrise Village, Mountain Green and Highridge condos along Killington Road, Single-family homes within 5 minutes of the Killington base area, Renovated Killington Road / Mendon STR-optimized cabins.
Explore fractional real estate investment properties in other U.S. markets on Lofty.